Blue Light Special - Egyptian Shares

By @ibtimes on

Who doesn't love Mondays!?  Almost always up Monday keeps working like a charm... even better almost always up first day of the month comes tomorrow.  Egypt is so last week.

Until this morning, I did not even know Market Vectors Egypt (EGPT) existed.   Based on the average volume of sub 50,000 shares a day and less than $12M in assets, I was not the only one.

But for those with cast iron stomachs and 5 year time horizons I would assume barring a fireball in Egypt, a position today might offer some nice upside a few years down the road.

The Egypt Index ETF seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Market Vectors Egypt Index.  The Market Vectors Egypt Index is a rules-based, modified capitalization-weighted, float-adjusted index intended to give investors exposure to Egypt.

Top 10 Holdings

HoldingSharesMarket Value (USD)% of net assets
Commercial International Bank Egypt SAE COMI EY160,224989,1928.49%
Orascom Construction Industries ORSD LI25,572883,3257.58%
Orascom Telecom Holding SAE OTLD LI269,451845,7467.26%
Talaat Moustafa Group TMGH EY685,124758,8216.51%
Egyptian Financial Group-Hermes Holding HRHO EY151,426676,9705.81%
Telecom Egypt ETEL EY238,577648,3845.56%
Egyptian Kuwaiti Holding Co EKHO EY470,748589,5695.06%
Juhayna Food Industries JUFO EY631,632584,5505.02%
Ezz Steel ESRS EY202,446548,0284.70%
ElSwedy Cables Holding Co SWDY EY69,322539,0604.63%

Link to the product here for those interested.

No position

Join the Discussion