Golden Globes 2014 Winners: ’12 Years A Slave,’ ‘American Hustle’ Come Out On Top

on January 13 2014 4:04 AM
amer-hustle
The cast and crew of "American Hustle" pose backstage with their Best Picture, Comedy or Musical award at the 71st annual Golden Globes in Beverly Hills, California. Reuters

The 2014 Golden Globes, Hollywood’s first big awards event of 2014, wrapped up Sunday night, and if you missed it, you’re probably dying to know which of our favorite movie and TV stars walked away victorious. From Jennifer Lawrence to Jared Leto, “Breaking Bad” to “American Hustle,” we have the full list of all the Golden Globe winners right here.

Tinseltown rolled out the…err…slightly dampened red carpet Sunday as Hollywood’s A-List celebs descended on the Beverly Hilton Hotel. Comedy queens Amy Poehler and Tina Fey hosted the 71st annual Golden Globes for the second year in a row, and the duo didn’t skip a beat when it came to making us laugh.   

“We are hosting the Golden Globes for our second time, because this is Hollywood and if something works they'll keep doing it until everyone hates it," Fey remarked.

Several films were up for multiple awards, including “American Hustle,” “12 Years a Slave,” Dallas Buyers Club” and “Wolf of Wall Street.”

For TV, AMC’s “Breaking Bad” took the prize for best drama series, an honor for a show whose final episode aired four months ago. Bryan Cranston, who played Walter White in the show, also walked away with a globe for best actor in a TV drama series.

Among those recognized tonight for their big- and small-screen performances were Amy Adams and Jennifer Lawrence for “American Hustle,” Michael Douglas for “Behind the Candelabra,” Robin Wright for Netflix’s “House of Cards” and Jared Leto for “Dallas Buyers Club.”

Here is a complete list of the 2014 Golden Globe winners, and the nominees they went up against.

Best Motion Picture, Drama

Winner: 12 Years a Slave

Nominees: 12 Years a Slave; Captain Phillips; Gravity; Philomena; Rush

Best Motion Picture, Musical Or Comedy

Winner: American Hustle

Nominees: American Hustle; Her; Inside Llewyn Davis; Nebraska; The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor In A Motion Picture, Drama

Winner: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club as Ron Woodroof

Nominees: Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave as Solomon Northup); Idris Elba (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom as Nelson Mandela); Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips as Captain Richard Phillips); Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club as Ron Woodroof); Robert Redford (All Is Lost as Our Man)

Best Actress In A Motion Picture, Drama

Winner: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine as Jasmine Francis

Nominees: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine as Jasmine Francis); Sandra Bullock (Gravity as Dr. Ryan Stone); Judi Dench (Philomena as Philomena Lee); Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks as P. L. Travers); Kate Winslet (Labor Day as Adele Wheeler)

Best Actor In A Motion Picture, Musical Or Comedy

Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street as Jordan Belfort

Nominees: Christian Bale (American Hustle as Irving Rosenfeld); Bruce Dern (Nebraska as Woody Grant); Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street as Jordan Belfort); Oscar Isaac (Inside Llewyn Davis as Llewyn Davis); Joaquin Phoenix (Her as Theodore Twombly)

Best Actress In A Motion Picture, Musical Or Comedy

Winner: Amy Adams, American Hustle as Sydney Prosser

Nominees: Amy Adams (American Hustle as Sydney Prosser); Julie Delpy (Before Midnight as Céline Wallace); Greta Gerwig (Frances Ha as Frances Halladay); Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Enough Said as Eva); Meryl Streep (August: Osage County as Violet Weston)

Best Supporting Actor In A Motion Picture

Winner: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club as Rayon

Nominees: Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips as Abduwali Muse); Daniel Brühl (Rush as Niki Lauda); Bradley Cooper (American Hustle as Richie DiMaso); Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave as Edwin Epps); Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club as Rayon)

Best Supporting Actress In A Motion Picture

Winner: Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle as Rosalyn Rosenfeld

Nominees: Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine as Ginger); Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle as Rosalyn Rosenfeld); Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave as Patsey); Julia Roberts (August: Osage County as Barbara Weston-Fordham); June Squibb (Nebraska as Kate Grant)

Best Director – Motion Picture

Winner: Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity

Nominees: Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity); Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips); Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave); Alexander Payne (Nebraska); David O. Russell (American Hustle)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Winner: Spike Jonze, Her

Nominees: Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope (Philomena); Spike Jonze (Her); Bob Nelson (Nebraska); John Ridley (12 Years a Slave); Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell (American Hustle)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Winner: Alex Ebert, All Is Lost

Nominees: Alex Ebert (All Is Lost); Alex Heffes (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom); Steven Price (Gravity); John Williams (The Book Thief); Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Winner: Ordinary Love by U2 and Danger Mouse

Nominees: Atlas by Coldplay (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire); Let It Go by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (Frozen); Ordinary Love by U2 and Danger Mouse (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom); Please Mr. Kennedy by Ed Rush, George Cromarty, T Bone Burnett, Justin Timberlake, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis); Sweeter Than Fiction by Taylor Swift and Jack Antonoff (One Chance)

Best Animated Feature Film

Winner: Frozen

Nominees: The Croods; Despicable Me 2; Frozen

Best Foreign Language Film

Winner: The Great Beauty

Nominees: Blue Is the Warmest Color; The Great Beauty; The Hunt; The Past; The Wind Rises

Best TV Series, Drama

Winner: Breaking Bad

Nominees: Breaking Bad; Downton Abbey; The Good Wife; House of Cards; Masters of Sex

Best TV Series, Musical Or Comedy

Winner: Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Nominees: The Big Bang Theory; Brooklyn Nine-Nine; Girls; Modern Family; Parks and Recreation

Best Actor In A TV Series, Drama

Winner: Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad as Walter White

Nominees: Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad as Walter White); Michael Sheen (Masters of Sex as Bill Masters); Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan as Ray Donovan); Kevin Spacey (House of Cards as Frank Underwood); James Spader (The Blacklist as Raymond Reddington)

Best Actress In A TV Series, Drama       

Winner: Robin Wright, House of Cards as Claire Underwood

Nominees: Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife as Alicia Florrick); Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black as various characters); Taylor Schilling (Orange Is the New Black as Piper Chapman); Kerry Washington (Scandal as Olivia Pope); Robin Wright (House of Cards as Claire Underwood)

Best Actor In A TV Series, Musical Or Comedy

Winner: Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine as Jake Peralta

Nominees: Jason Bateman (Arrested Development as Michael Bluth); Don Cheadle (House of Lies as Marty Kaan); Michael J. Fox (The Michael J. Fox Show as Mike Henry); Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory as Sheldon Cooper); Andy Samberg (Brooklyn Nine-Nine as Jake Peralta)

Best Actress In A TV Series, Musical Or Comedy

Winner: Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation as Leslie Knope

Nominees: Zooey Deschanel (New Girl as Jessica Day), Lena Dunham (Girls as Hannah Horvath), Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie as Jackie Peyton); Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep as Vice President Selina Meyer); Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation as Leslie Knope)

Best Actor In A Mini-Series Or TV Movie

Winner: Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra as Liberace

Nominees: Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra as Scott Thorson); Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra as Liberace); Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing on the Edge as Louis Lester); Idris Elba (Luther as John Luther); Al Pacino (Phil Spector as Phil Spector)

Best Actress In A Mini-Series Or TV Movie

Winner: Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake as Robin Griffin

Nominees: Helena Bonham Carter (Burton & Taylor as Elizabeth Taylor); Rebecca Ferguson (The White Queen as Elizabeth Woodville); Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven as Fiona Goode); Helen Mirren (Phil Spector as Linda Kenney Baden); Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake as Robin Griffin)

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie

Winner: Jon Voight, Ray Donovan as Mickey Donovan

Nominees: Josh Charles (The Good Wife as Will Gardner); Rob Lowe (Behind the Candelabra as Dr. Jack Startz); Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad as Jesse Pinkman); Corey Stoll (House of Cards as Peter Russo); Jon Voight (Ray Donovan as Mickey Donovan)

Best Supporting Actress In A Series, Mini-Series Or TV Movie

Winner: Jacqueline Bisset, Dancing on the Edge as Lady Livinia Cremone

Nominees: Jacqueline Bisset (Dancing on the Edge as Lady Livinia Cremone); Janet McTeer (The White Queen as Jacquetta of Luxembourg); Hayden Panettiere (Nashville as Juliette Barnes); Monica Potter (Parenthood as Kristina Braverman); Sofía Vergara (Modern Family as Gloria Delgado-Pritchett)

Best TV Movie Or Mini-Series

Winner: Behind the Candelabra

Nominees: American Horror Story: Coven; Behind the Candelabra; Dancing on the Edge; Top of the Lake; The White Queen