The complete list of nominees for the 84th Annual Academy Awards:

ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

Demin Bichir in A Better Life

George Clooney in The Descendants

Jean Dujardin in The Artist

Gary Oldman in Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Brad Pitt in Moneyball

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Kenneth Branagh in My Week with Marilyn

Jonah Hill in Moneyball

Nick Nolte in Warrior

Christopher Plummer in Beginners

Max von Sydow in Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Glenn Close in Albert Nobbs

Viola Davis in The Help

Rooney Mara in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Meryl Streep in The Iron Lady

Michelle Williams in My Week with Marilyn

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Benice Bejo in The Artist

Jessica Chastain in The Help

Melissa McCarthy in Bridesmaids

Janet McTeer in Albert Nobbs

Octavia Spencer in The Help

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

A Cat in Paris Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli

Chico & Rita Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal

Kung Fu Panda 2 Jennifer Yuh Nelson

Puss in Boots Chris Miller

Rango Gore Verbinski

ART DIRECTION

The Artist Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

Hugo Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

Midnight in Paris Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil

War Horse Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Artist Guillaume Schiffman

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Jeff Cronenweth

Hugo Robert Richardson

The Tree of Life Emmanuel Lubezki

War Horse Janusz Kaminski

COSTUME DESIGN

Anonymous Lisy Christl

The Artist Mark Bridges

Hugo Sandy Powell

Jane Eyre Michael O'Connor

W.E. Arianne Phillips

DIRECTING

The Artist Michel Hazanavicius

The Descendants Alexander Payne

Hugo Martin Scorsese

Midnight in Paris Woody Allen

The Tree of Life Terrence Malick

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Hell and Back Again Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky

Pina Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

Undefeated TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin

God Is the Bigger Elvis Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson

Incident in New Baghdad James Spione

Saving Face Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

FILM EDITING

The Artist Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

The Descendants Kevin Tent

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

Hugo Thelma Schoonmaker

Moneyball Christopher Tellefsen

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Bullhead Belgium

Footnote Israel

In Darkness Poland

Monsieur Lazhar Canada

A Separation Iran

MAKEUP

Albert Nobbs Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin

The Iron Lady Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

The Adventures of Tintin John Williams

The Artist Ludovic Bource

Hugo Howard Shore

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Alberto Iglesias

War Horse John Williams

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

Man or Muppet from The Muppets Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

Real in Riofrom Rio Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

BEST PICTURE

The Artist Thomas Langmann, Producer

The Descendants Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close Scott Rudin, Producer

The Help Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers

Hugo Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers

Midnight in Paris Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers

Moneyball Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers

The Tree of Life Nominees to be determined

War Horse Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

 Dimanche/Sunday Patrick Doyon

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

La Luna Enrico Casarosa

A Morning Stroll Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe

Wild Life Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

 Pentecost Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane

Raju Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

The Shore Terry George and Oorlagh George

Time Freak Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

Tuba Atlantic Hallvar Witzø

SOUND EDITING

Drive Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Ren Klyce

Hugo Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

Transformers: Dark of the Moon Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

War Horse Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

SOUND MIXING

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

Hugo Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

Moneyball Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick

Transformers: Dark of the Moon Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin

War Horse Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

Hugo Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning

Real Steel Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

Rise of the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett

Transformers: Dark of the Moon Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

The Descendants Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

Hugo Screenplay by John Logan

The Ides of March Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

Moneyball Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) 

The Artist Written by Michel Hazanavicius

Bridesmaids Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig

Margin Call Written by J.C. Chandor

Midnight in Paris Written by Woody Allen

A Separation Written by Asghar Farhadi