Hollywood came to a standstill Thursday morning as the nominations for the 87th Academy Awards -- the 2015 Oscars -- were announced. For the first time ever, the nominations were revealed via a live stream broadcast online. The broadcast was hosted by directors Alfonso Cuaron and J.J. Abrams, as well as actor Chris Pine and Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences president Cheryl Boone Isaacs. 

The nominations answer some big questions. Would "Boyhood" follow up its Golden Globes win with a string of nominations? Would "Selma" -- left off the Producer's Guild Awards list -- continue to be snubbed? Who would snag the ultra-competitive Best Actor noms? Those questions were answered Thursday morning.

Here are the nominees for the major categories for the 87th Academy Awards:

Best Picture

  • "Boyhood"
  • "The Imitation Game"
  • "American Sniper"
  • "The Theory of Everything"
  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • "Birdman"
  • "Selma"
  • "Whiplash"

Best Actor

  • Eddie Redmayne for "The Theory of Everything"
  • Steve Carell for "Foxcatcher"
  • Benedict Cumberbatch for "The Imitation Game"
  • Bradley Cooper for "American Sniper"
  • Michael Keaton for "Birdman"

Best Actress

  • Julianne Moore for "Still Alice"
  • Rosamund Pike for "Gone Girl"
  • Reese Witherspoon for "Wild"
  • Felicity Jones for "The Theory of Everything"
  • Marion Cottilard for "Two Days, One Night"

Best Supporting Actor

  • Ethan Hawke for "Boyhood"
  • Robert Duvall for "The Judge"
  • Edward Norton for "Birdman"
  • J.K. Simmons for "Whiplash"
  • Mark Ruffalo for "Foxcatcher"

Best Supporting Actress

  • Laura Dern for "Wild"
  • Keira Knightley for "The Imitation Game"
  • Patricia Arquette for "Boyhood"
  • Meryl Streep for "Into the Woods"
  • Emma Stone for "Birdman"

Best Director

  • Morton Tyldum for "The Imitation Game"
  • Wes Anderson for "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu for "Birdman"
  • Bennett Miller for "Foxcatcher"
  • Richard Linklater for "Boyhood"

Best Original Screenplay

  • Wes Anderson for "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • Dan Futterman, E. Max Frye for “Foxcatcher”
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo for "Birdman"
  • Richard Linklater for "Boyhood"
  • Dan Gilroy for "Nightcrawler"

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Jason Hall for "American Sniper"
  • Paul Thomas Anderson for "Inherent Vice"
  • Damien Chazelle for "Whiplash"
  • Anthony McCarten for "The Theory of Everything"
  • Graham Moore for "The Imitation Game"

Best Cinematography

  • Robert D. Yeoman for "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • Roger Deakins for “Unbroken”
  • Emmanuel Lubezki for "Birdman"
  • Dick Pope for “Mr. Turner”
  • Ryszard Lenczewski, Lukasz Zal for "Ida"

Best Animated Feature Film

  • “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”
  • “Big Hero 6”
  • “How To Train Your Dragon 2”
  • "The Boxtrolls"
  • "Song of the Sea"

Best Costume Design

  • "Into The Woods"
  • "Maleficent"
  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • "Inherent Vice"
  • "Mr. Turner"

Best Film Editing

  • "The Imitation Game"
  • "American Sniper"
  • "Boyhood"
  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • "Whiplash"

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • "Guardians of the Galaxy"
  • "Foxcatcher"
  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

Best Original Score

  • Johann Johannsson for "The Theory of Everything"
  • Alexandre Desplat for "The Imitation Game"
  • Alexandre Desplat for "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • Gary Yershon for "Mr. Turner"
  • Hans Zimmer for "Interstellar"

Best Original Song

  • "Lost Stars" (“Begin Again”)
  • "Glory" (“Selma”)
  • "Everything Is Awesome" (“The Lego Movie”)
  • "Grateful" (“Beyond the Lights”)
  • "I'm Not Gonna Miss You" (“Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me")

Best Production Design

  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • "Mr. Turner"
  •  "Into The Woods"
  • "Interstellar"
  • "The Imitation Game

Best Sound Editing

  • "American Sniper"
  • "Birdman"
  • "The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies"
  • "Interstellar"
  • "Unbroken"

Best Sound Mixing

  • "Birdman"
  • "American Sniper"
  • "Interstellar"
  • "Unbroken"
  • "Whiplash"

Best Visual Effects

  • "Interstellar"
  • "Dawn of the Planet of the Apes"
  • "X-Men: Days of Future Past"
  • "Captain America: The Winter Soldier"
  • "Guardians of the Galaxy"

Best Foreign Language Film

  • "Ida" (Poland)
  • "Leviathan" (Russia)
  • "Timbuktu" (Mauritania)
  • "Wild Tales" (Argentina)
  • "Tangerines" (Estonia)

Best Documentary Feature

  • "Citizen Four"
  • "Finding Vivian Maier"
  • "Last Days in Vietnam"
  • "The Salt of the Earth"
  • "Virunga"

Best Documentary Short

  • "Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1"
  • "Joanna"
  • "Our Curse"
  • "The Reaper"
  • "White Earth"

Best Short Film

  • "Aya"
  • "Boogaloo and Graham"
  • "Butter Lamp"
  • "Parveneh"
  • "The Phone Call"

Best Animated Short

  • "The Bigger Picture"
  • "The Dam Keeper"
  • "Feast"
  • "Me and My Moulton"
  • "A Single Life"

Who do you think were the biggest snubs? Tweet your thoughts to @Ja9GarofaloTV