The 87th Academy Awards is right around the corner, which means host Neil Patrick Harris should start stretching for his song and dance routines, and John Travolta should practice every nominee's name twice. The stars will be taking over the red carpet in front of the Dolby Theater on Hollywood Boulevard on Sunday, and with 24 big awards up for grabs, we've got a nominations refresher list to keep you up to date on who could walk out with the gold statue.

Here are the nominees for the major categories for the 87th Academy Awards:

1. Best Picture

  • "Boyhood"
  • "The Imitation Game"
  • "American Sniper"
  • "The Theory of Everything"
  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • "Birdman"
  • "Selma"
  • "Whiplash"

2. Best Actor

  • Eddie Redmayne for "The Theory of Everything"
  • Steve Carell for "Foxcatcher"
  • Benedict Cumberbatch for "The Imitation Game"
  • Bradley Cooper for "American Sniper"
  • Michael Keaton for "Birdman"

3. Best Actress

  • Julianne Moore for "Still Alice"
  • Rosamund Pike for "Gone Girl"
  • Reese Witherspoon for "Wild"
  • Felicity Jones for "The Theory of Everything"
  • Marion Cottilard for "Two Days, One Night"

4. Best Supporting Actor

  • Ethan Hawke for "Boyhood"
  • Robert Duvall for "The Judge"
  • Edward Norton for "Birdman"
  • J.K. Simmons for "Whiplash"
  • Mark Ruffalo for "Foxcatcher"

5. Best Supporting Actress

  • Laura Dern for "Wild"
  • Keira Knightley for "The Imitation Game"
  • Patricia Arquette for "Boyhood"
  • Meryl Streep for "Into the Woods"
  • Emma Stone for "Birdman"

6. Best Director

  • Morton Tyldum for "The Imitation Game"
  • Wes Anderson for "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu for "Birdman"
  • Bennett Miller for "Foxcatcher"
  • Richard Linklater for "Boyhood"

7. Best Original Screenplay

  • Wes Anderson for "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • Dan Futterman, E. Max Frye for “Foxcatcher”
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo for "Birdman"
  • Richard Linklater for "Boyhood"
  • Dan Gilroy for "Nightcrawler"

8. Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Jason Hall for "American Sniper"
  • Paul Thomas Anderson for "Inherent Vice"
  • Damien Chazelle for "Whiplash"
  • Anthony McCarten for "The Theory of Everything"
  • Graham Moore for "The Imitation Game"

9. Best Cinematography

  • Robert D. Yeoman for "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • Roger Deakins for “Unbroken”
  • Emmanuel Lubezki for "Birdman"
  • Dick Pope for “Mr. Turner”
  • Ryszard Lenczewski, Lukasz Zal for "Ida"

10. Best Animated Feature Film

  • “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”
  • “Big Hero 6”
  • “How To Train Your Dragon 2”
  • "The Boxtrolls"
  • "Song of the Sea"

11. Best Costume Design

  • "Into The Woods"
  • "Maleficent"
  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • "Inherent Vice"
  • "Mr. Turner"

12. Best Film Editing

  • "The Imitation Game"
  • "American Sniper"
  • "Boyhood"
  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • "Whiplash"

13. Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • "Guardians of the Galaxy"
  • "Foxcatcher"
  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

14. Best Original Score

  • Johann Johannsson for "The Theory of Everything"
  • Alexandre Desplat for "The Imitation Game"
  • Alexandre Desplat for "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • Gary Yershon for "Mr. Turner"
  • Hans Zimmer for "Interstellar"

15. Best Original Song

  • "Lost Stars" (“Begin Again”)
  • "Glory" (“Selma”)
  • "Everything Is Awesome" (“The Lego Movie”)
  • "Grateful" (“Beyond the Lights”)
  • "I'm Not Gonna Miss You" (“Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me")

16. Best Production Design

  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • "Mr. Turner"
  •  "Into The Woods"
  • "Interstellar"
  • "The Imitation Game

17. Best Sound Editing

  • "American Sniper"
  • "Birdman"
  • "The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies"
  • "Interstellar"
  • "Unbroken"

18. Best Sound Mixing

  • "Birdman"
  • "American Sniper"
  • "Interstellar"
  • "Unbroken"
  • "Whiplash"

19. Best Visual Effects

  • "Interstellar"
  • "Dawn of the Planet of the Apes"
  • "X-Men: Days of Future Past"
  • "Captain America: The Winter Soldier"
  • "Guardians of the Galaxy"

20. Best Foreign Language Film

  • "Ida" (Poland)
  • "Leviathan" (Russia)
  • "Timbuktu" (Mauritania)
  • "Wild Tales" (Argentina)
  • "Tangerines" (Estonia)

21. Best Documentary Feature

  • "Citizen Four"
  • "Finding Vivian Maier"
  • "Last Days in Vietnam"
  • "The Salt of the Earth"
  • "Virunga"

22. Best Documentary Short

  • "Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1"
  • "Joanna"
  • "Our Curse"
  • "The Reaper"
  • "White Earth"

23. Best Short Film

  • "Aya"
  • "Boogaloo and Graham"
  • "Butter Lamp"
  • "Parveneh"
  • "The Phone Call"

24. Best Animated Short

  • "The Bigger Picture"
  • "The Dam Keeper"
  • "Feast"
  • "Me and My Moulton"
  • "A Single Life"

We also have tips on how to throw the best Oscar party, wacky videos and photos from Oscars past, Netflix suggestions, and interviews with some of the talent behind "American Sniper" and "The Imitation Game." You're more than welcome to disagree with our predictions in the comment section.

Watch the 2015 Oscars when they air on ABC at 8:30 p.m. EST Sunday, Feb. 22.