Collated medallists after the eighth day of pool competition on day 16 of the world swimming championships in Shanghai on Sunday (* indicates medal winners on Sunday):

 Men
50 metres freestyle
1. Cesar Cielo (Brazil)
2. Luca Dotto (Italy)
3. Alain Bernard (France)

 100 metres freestyle
1. James Magnussen (Australia)
2. Brent Hayden (Canada)
3. William Meynard (France)

 200 metres freestyle
1. Ryan Lochte (United States)
2. Michael Phelps (United States)
3. Paul Biedermann (Germany)

 400 metres freestyle
1. Park Tae-hwan (South Korea)
2. Sun Yang (China)
3. Paul Biedermann (Germany)

 800 metres freestyle
1. Sun Yang (China)
2. Ryan Cochrane (Canada)
3. Gergo Kis (Hungary)

  * 1500 metres freestyle
1. Sun Yang (China)
2. Ryan Cochrane (Canada)
3. Gergo Kis (Hungary)

  * 50 metres backstroke
1. Liam Tancock (Britain)
2. Camille Lacourt (France)
3. Gerhard Zandberg (South Africa)

 100 metres backstroke
1= Camille Lacourt (France)
Jeremy Stravius (France)
3. Ryosuke Irie (Japan)

200 metres backstroke
1. Ryan Lochte (U.S.)
2. Ryosuke Irie (Japan)
3. Tyler Clary (U.S.)

 50 metres breaststroke
1. Felipe Franca Da Silva (Brazil)
2. Fabio Scozzoli (Italy)
3. Cameron Van Der Burgh (South Africa)

100 metres breaststroke
1. Alexander Dale Oen (Norway)
2. Fabio Scozzoli (Italy)
3. Cameron van der Burgh (South Africa)

200 metres breaststroke
1. Daniel Gyurta (Hungary)
2. Kosuke Kitajima (Japan)
3. Christian vom Lehn (Germany)

 50 metres butterfly
1. Cesar Cielo (Brazil)
2. Matthew Targett (Australia)
3. Geoff Huegill (Australia)

 100 metres butterfly
1. Michael Phelps (U.S.)
2. Konrad Czerniak (Poland)
3. Tyler McGill (U.S.)

 200 metres butterfly
1. Michael Phelps (U.S.)
2. Takeshi Matsuda (Japan)
3. Wu Peng (China)

 200 metres individual medley
1. Ryan Lochte (U.S.)
2. Michael Phelps (U.S.)
3. Laszlo Cseh (Hungary)

  * 400 metres individual medley
1. Ryan Lochte (U.S.)
2. Tyler Clary (U.S.)
3. Yuya Horihata (Japan)

 4x100 metres freestyle relay
1. Australia
2. France
3. United States

 4x200 metres freestyle relay
1. United States
2. France
3. China

  * 4x100 metres medley relay
1. United States
2. Australia
3. Germany
- -
Women
* 50 metres freestyle
1. Therese Alshammar (Sweden)
2. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (Netherlands)
3. Marleen Veldhuis (Netherlands)

 100 metres freestyle
1= Aliaksandra Herasimenia (Belarus)
Jeanette Ottesen (Denmark)
3. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (Netherlands)

 200 metres freestyle
1. Federica Pellegrini (Italy)
2. Kylie Palmer (Australia)
3. Camille Muffat (France)

 400 metres freestyle
1. Federica Pellegrini (Italy)
2. Rebecca Adlington (Britain)
3. Camille Muffat (France)

 800 metres freestyle
1. Rebecca Adlington (Britain)
2. Lotte Friis (Denmark)
3. Kate Ziegler (U.S.)

 1500 metres freestyle
1. Lotte Friis (Denmark)
2. Kate Ziegler (U.S.)
3. Li Xuanxu (China)

 50 metres backstroke
1. Anastasia Zueva (Russia)
2. Aya Terakawa (Japan)
3. Melissa Franklin (U.S.)

 100 metres backstroke
1. Zhao Jing (China)
2. Anastasia Zueva (Russia)
3. Natalie Coughlin (U.S.)

 200 metres backstroke
1. Melissa Franklin (U.S.)
2. Belinda Hocking (Australia)
3. Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherlands)

  * 50 metres breaststroke
1. Jessica Hardy (U.S.)
2. Yuliya Efimova (Russia)
3. Rebecca Soni (U.S.)

 100 metres breaststroke
1. Rebecca Soni (U.S.)
2. Leisel Jones (Australia)
3. Ji Liping (China)

 200 metres breaststroke
1. Rebecca Soni (U.S.)
2. Yuliya Efimova (Russia)
3. Martha McCabe (Canada)

 50 metres butterfly
1. Inge Dekker (Netherlands)
2. Therese Alshammar (Sweden)
3. Melanie Henique (France)

 100 metres butterfly
1. Dana Vollmer (United States)
2. Alicia Coutts (Australia)
3. Lu Ying (China)

 200 metres butterfly
1. Jiao Liuyang (China)
2. Ellen Gandy (Britain)
3. Liu Zige (China)

 200 metres individual medley
1. Ye Shiwen (China)
2. Alicia Coutts (Australia)
3. Ariana Kukors (U.S.)

  * 400 metres individual medley
1. Elizabeth Beisel (U.S.)
2. Hannah Miley (Britain)
3. Stephanie Rice (Australia)

 4x100 metres freestyle relay
1. Netherlands
2. United States
3. Germany

 4x200 metres freestyle relay
1. United States
2. Australia
3. China

 4x100 metres medley relay
1. United States
2. China
3. Australia