The Tony Awards are arguably the most honorable night in Broadway and on Sunday night they are set to kick off on CBS, hosted by triple-threat Hugh Jackman. The 68th Tony Awards is said to be the “Year of the Actor,” or at least, the year of the best drag actor, according to

An actor that many might be happy to see take home a Tony award on Sunday night is none other than Neil Patrick Harris, former “Doogie Houser” star, and the man who many have grown to love on “How I Met Your Mother.” For the 2014 Tony’s, Harris could potentially take home an award for his work on “Hedwig and the Angry Inch,” where he plays a pseudo-transgender rock star.

Check out the full list of nominees, courtesy of

Best Play

Act One Author: James Lapine Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Adam Siegel, Hattie K. Jutagir

All The Way Author: Robert Schenkkan Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Louise Gund, Jerry Frankel, Stephanie P. McClelland, Double Gemini Productions, Rebecca Gold, Scott M. Delman, Barbara H. Freitag, Harvey Weinstein, Gene Korf, William Berlind, Caiola Productions, Gutterman Chernoff, Jam Theatricals, Gabrielle Palitz, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Will Trice, The Oregon Shakespeare Festival, American Repertory Theater

Casa Valentina Author: Harvey Fierstein Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Colin Callender, Robert Cole, Frederick Zollo, The Shubert Organization

Mothers and Sons Author: Terrence McNally Producers: Tom Kirdahy, Roy Furman, Paula Wagner & Debbie Bisno, Barbara Freitag & Loraine Alterman Boyle, Hunter Arnold, Paul Boskind, Ken Davenport, Lams Productions, Mark Lee & Ed Filipowski, Roberta Pereira/Brunish-Trinchero, Sanford Robertson, Tom Smedes & Peter Stern, Jack Thomas/Susan Dietz

Outside Mullingar Author: John Patrick Shanley Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove

Best Musical

After Midnight Producers: Scott Sanders Productions, Wynton Marsalis, Roy Furman, Candy Spelling, Starry Night Entertainment, Hal Newman, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, James L. Nederlander, Robert K. Kraft, Catherine and Fred Adler, Robert Appel, Jeffrey Bolton, Scott M. Delman, James Fantaci, Ted Liebowitz, Stephanie P. McClelland, Sandy Block, Carol Fineman, Marks-Moore-Turnbull Group, Stephen & Ruth Hendel, Tom Kirdahy

Aladdin Producers: Disney Theatrical Productions, Thomas Schumacher

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical Producers: Paul Blake, Sony/ATV Music Publishing, Jeffrey A. Sine, Richard A. Smith, Mike Bosner, Harriet N. Leve/Elaine Krauss, Terry Schnuck, Orin Wolf, Patty Baker/Good Productions, Roger Faxon, Larry Magid, Kit Seidel, Lawrence S. Toppall, Fakston Productions/Mary Solomon, William Court Cohen, John Gore, BarLor Productions, Matthew C. Blank, Tim Hogue, Joel Hyatt, Marianne Mills, Michael J. Moritz, Jr., StylesFour Productions, Brunish & Trinchero, Jeremiah J. Harris

A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder Producers: Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, 50 Church Street Productions, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Catherine & Fred Adler, Rhoda Herrick, Kathleen K. Johnson, Megan Savage, ShadowCatcher Entertainment, Ron Simons, True Love Productions, Jamie deRoy, Four Ladies & One Gent, John Arthur Pinckard, Greg Nobile, Stewart Lane & Bonnie Comley, Exeter Capital/Ted Snowdon, Ryan Hugh Mackey, Cricket-CTM Media/Mano-Horn Productions, Dennis Grimaldi/Margot Astrachan, Hello Entertainment/Jamie Bendell, Michael T. Cohen/Joe Sirola, Joseph & Carson Gleberman/William Megevick, Green State Productions, The Hartford Stage, The Old Globe

Best Revival of a Play

The Cripple of Inishmaan Producers: Michael Grandage Company, Arielle Tepper Madover, L.T.D. Productions, Stacey Mindich, Starry Night Entertainment, Scott M. Delman, Martin McCallum, Stephanie P. McClelland, Zeilinger Productions, The Shubert Organization

The Glass Menagerie Producers: Jeffrey Richards, John N. Hart Jr., Jerry Frankel, Lou Spisto/Lucky VIII, INFINITY Stages, Scott M. Delman, Jam Theatricals, Mauro Taylor, Rebecca Gold, Michael Palitz, Charles E. Stone, Will Trice, GFour Productions, American Repertory Theater

A Raisin in the Sun Producers: Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, Eli Bush, Jon B. Platt, Scott M. Delman, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Ruth Hendel, Sonia Friedman/Tulchin Bartner, The Araca Group, Heni Koenigsberg, Daryl Roth, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson

Twelfth Night Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Scott Landis, Roger Berlind, Glass Half Full Productions/Just for Laughs Theatricals, 1001 Nights Productions, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Jane Bergère, Paula Marie Black, Rupert Gavin, Stephanie P. McClelland, Shakespeare’s Globe Centre USA, Max Cooper, Tanya Link Productions, Shakespeare Road, Shakespeare’s Globe

Best Revival of a Musical

Hedwig and the Angry Inch Producers: David Binder, Jayne Baron Sherman, Barbara Whitman, Latitude Link, Patrick Catullo, Raise the Roof, Paula Marie Black, Colin Callender, Ruth Hendel, Sharon Karmazin, Martian Entertainment, Stacey Mindich, Eric Schnall, The Shubert Organization

Les Misérables Producer: Cameron Mackintosh

Violet Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Amy Sherman-Palladino and Daniel Palladino, David Mirvish, Barry and Fran Weissler, Elizabeth Armstrong, Mary Jo and Ted Shen

Best Book of a Musical

Aladdin Chad Beguelin Beautiful: The Carole King Musical Douglas McGrath Bullets Over Broadway Woody Allen A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder Robert L. Freedman

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Aladdin Music: Alan Menken Lyrics: Howard Ashman, Tim Rice and Chad Beguelin The Bridges of Madison County Music & Lyrics: Jason Robert Brown A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder Music: Steven Lutvak Lyrics: Robert L. Freedman & Steven Lutvak If/Then Music: Tom Kitt Lyrics: Brian Yorkey

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Samuel Barnett, Twelfth Night Bryan Cranston, All The Way Chris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men Mark Rylance, Richard III Tony Shalhoub, Act One

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch Ramin Karimloo, Les Misérables Andy Karl, Rocky Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Mary Bridget Davies, A Night with Janis Joplin Sutton Foster, Violet Idina Menzel, If/Then Jessie Mueller, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Reed Birney, Casa Valentina Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night Stephen Fry, Twelfth Night Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Sarah Greene, The Cripple of Inishmaan Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Danny Burstein, Cabaret Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway Joshua Henry, Violet James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin Jarrod Spector, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Linda Emond, Cabaret Lena Hall, Hedwig and the Angry Inch Anika Larsen, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical Adriane Lenox, After Midnight Lauren Worsham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Beowulf Boritt, Act One Bob Crowley, The Glass Menagerie Es Devlin, Machinal Christopher Oram, The Cripple of Inishmaan

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Christopher Barreca, Rocky Julian Crouch, Hedwig and the Angry Inch Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder Santo Loquasto, Bullets Over Broadway

Best Costume Design of a Play

Jane Greenwood, Act One Michael Krass, Machinal Rita Ryack, Casa Valentina Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Linda Cho, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway Arianne Phillips, Hedwig and the Angry Inch Isabel Toledo, After Midnight

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Paule Constable, The Cripple of Inishmaan Jane Cox, Machinal Natasha Katz, The Glass Menagerie Japhy Weideman, Of Mice and Men

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Kevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch Christopher Akerlind, Rocky Howell Binkley, After Midnight Donald Holder, The Bridges of Madison County

Best Sound Design of a Play

Alex Baranowski, The Cripple of Inishmaan Steve Canyon Kennedy, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill Dan Moses Schreier, Act One Matt Tierney, Machinal

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Peter Hylenski, After Midnight Tim O’Heir, Hedwig and the Angry Inch Mick Potter, Les Misérables Brian Ronan, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Best Direction of a Play

Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night Michael Grandage, The Cripple of Inishmaan Kenny Leon, A Raisin in the Sun John Tiffany, The Glass Menagerie

Best Direction of a Musical

Warren Carlyle, After Midnight Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch Leigh Silverman, Violet Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Best Choreography

Warren Carlyle, After Midnight Steven Hoggett and Kelly Devine, Rocky Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway

Best Orchestrations

Doug Besterman, Bullets Over Broadway Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County Steve Sidwell, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical Jonathan Tunick, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Follow me on Twitter @mariamzzarella