Critics’ Choice Awards 2013 Live Stream & List Of Nominees

Following fast on the People’s Choice Awards and the Oscar nominations, the Critics' Choice Awards is airing on Thursday starting at 8/7c from the CW Network.

For those who can’t get to a television, the Critics’ Choice Awards also has live stream footage, courtesy of Pop Sugar.

Check out the list of nominees that was posted on the Critics' Choice Awards website:

BEST PICTURE

Argo

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Django Unchained

Les Miserables

Life of Pi

Lincoln

The Master

Moonrise Kingdom

Silver Linings Playbook

Zero Dark Thirty

 

BEST ACTOR

Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook

Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln

John Hawkes – The Sessions

Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables

Joaquin Phoenix – The Master

Denzel Washington – Flight

 

BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty

Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone

Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook

Emmanuelle Riva – Amour

Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild

Naomi Watts – The Impossible

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alan Arkin – Argo

Javier Bardem – Skyfall

Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook

Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master

Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln

Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams – The Master

Judi Dench – Skyfall

Ann Dowd – Compliance

Sally Field – Lincoln

Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables

Helen Hunt – The Sessions

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Elle Fanning – Ginger & Rosa

Kara Hayward – Moonrise Kingdom

Tom Holland – The Impossible

Logan Lerman – The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Suraj Sharma – Life of Pi

Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Argo

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Les Miserables

Lincoln

Moonrise Kingdom

Silver Linings Playbook

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Ben Affleck – Argo

Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty

Tom Hooper – Les Miserables

Ang Lee – Life of Pi

David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook

Steven Spielberg – Lincoln

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained

John Gatins – Flight

Rian Johnson – Looper

Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master

Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola – Moonrise Kingdom

Mark Boal – Zero Dark Thirty

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Chris Terrio – Argo

Tony Kushner – Lincoln

David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook

David Magee – Life of Pi

Stephen Chbosky – The Perks of Being a Wallflower

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda

Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski

Les Miserables – Danny Cohen

The Master – Mihai Malaimare Jr.

Skyfall – Roger Deakins

 

BEST ART DIRECTION

Anna Karenina – Sarah Greenwood/Production Designer, Katie Spencer/Set Decorator

The Hobbit – Dan Hennah/Production Designer, Ra Vincent & Simon Bright/Set Decorators

Les Miserables – Eve Stewart/Production Designer, Anna Lynch-Robinson/Set Decorator

Life of Pi – David Gropman/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator

Lincoln – Rick Carter/Production Designer, Jim Erickson/Set Decorator

 

BEST EDITING

Argo – William Goldenberg

Les Miserables – Melanie Ann Oliver, Chris Dickens

Life of Pi – Tim Squyres

Lincoln – Michael Kahn

Zero Dark Thirty – William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran

Cloud Atlas – Kym Barrett, Pierre-Yves Gayraud

The Hobbit – Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor

Les Miserables – Paco Delgado

Lincoln – Joanna Johnston

 

BEST MAKEUP

Cloud Atlas

The Hobbit

Les Miserables

Lincoln

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Avengers

Cloud Atlas

The Dark Knight Rises

The Hobbit

Life of Pi

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Brave

Frankenweenie

Madagascar 3

ParaNorman

Rise of the Guardians

Wreck-It Ralph

 

BEST ACTION MOVIE

The Avengers

The Dark Knight Rises

Looper

Skyfall

 

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Christian Bale – The Dark Knight Rises

Daniel Craig – Skyfall

Robert Downey Jr. – The Avengers

Joseph Gordon-Levitt – Looper

Jake Gyllenhaal – End of Watch

 

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Emily Blunt – Looper

Gina Carano – Haywire

Judi Dench – Skyfall

Anne Hathaway – The Dark Knight Rises

Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games

 

BEST COMEDY

Bernie

Silver Linings Playbook

Ted

This Is 40

21 Jump Street

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Jack Black – Bernie

Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook

Paul Rudd – This Is 40

Channing Tatum – 21 Jump Street

Mark Wahlberg – Ted

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Mila Kunis – Ted

Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook

Shirley MacLaine – Bernie

Leslie Mann – This Is 40

Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect

 

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

Cabin in the Woods

Looper

Prometheus

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Amour

The Intouchables

A Royal Affair

Rust and Bone

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Bully

The Imposter

Queen of Versailles

Searching for Sugar Man

The Central Park Five

West of Memphis

 

BEST SONG

“For You” – performed by Keith Urban/written by Monty Powell & Keith Urban – Actor of Valor

“Skyfall” – performed by Adele/written by Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth – Skyfall

“Still Alive” – performed by Paul Williams/written by Paul Williams – Paul Williams Still Alive

“Suddenly” – Performed by Hugh Jackman / Music by Claude Michel Schonberg, Lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

“Learn Me Right” – performed by Birdy with Mumford & Sons/written by Mumford & Sons – Brave

 

BEST SCORE

Argo – Alexandre Desplat

Life of Pi – Mychael Danna

Lincoln – John Williams

The Master – Jonny Greenwood

Moonrise Kingdom – Alexandre Desplat

Share this article