'12 Years A Slave' Won Best Picture At 2014 Oscars: See Full List Of Winners At 86th Academy Awards

  • Oscar Winners_March2014
    Director and producer Steve McQueen (R) celebrates after accepting the Oscar for best picture for his film "12 Years a Slave", with actress Lupita Nyong'o (L), at the 86th Academy Awards in Hollywood, Calif., on March 2, 2014.
  • 12 Years
    Director and producer Steve McQueen (R) celebrates after accepting the Oscar for best picture with Lupita Nyong'o (L) at the 86th Academy Awards in Hollywood, California March 2, 2014.
  • Oscars 2014
    The Academy Awards 2014
1 of 3

The 86th Academy Awards proved to be a glorious night for “12 Years a Slave,” as the searing survival tale won the Oscar for Best Picture, beating out “Gravity” and “American Hustle.”

Brad Pitt received quite an ovation for enabling the film to get off the ground, but the night’s biggest applause certainly went to Lupita Nyong’o, who won the Oscar for Best Supporting Actress, and to the film’s director, Steve McQueen.

"12 Years a Slave" made history as the first film made by a black director to win the movie industry's biggest honor. McQueen's masterwork also received a statuette for Best Adapted Screenplay.

Adapted from Solomon Northup's 19th century memoir by McQueen and screenwriter John Ridley, the gripping drama tells the story of a black man residing in New York who is drugged, kidnapped and then sold into slavery in Louisiana.

 

Check out the full list of Oscar winners (courtesy of the Telegraph), which also includes Best Actor Matthew McConaughey for “Dallas Buyers Club,” Best Actress Cate Blanchett for “Blue Jasmine” and Best Supporting Actor Jared Leto for “Dallas Buyers Club.”

BEST PICTURE:

12 Years a Slave - WINNER

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club – WINNER

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine – WINNER

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club – WINNER

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave – WINNER

 

BEST DIRECTOR:

Alfonso Cuaron - Gravity – WINNER

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

The Great Gatsby – WINNER

 

BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING:

Dallas Buyers Club – WINNER

 

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED):

Mr Hublot – WINNER

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Frozen – WINNER

 

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION):

Helium – WINNER

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT:

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – WINNER

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

20 Feet from Stardom – WINNER

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

The Great Beauty (Italy) – WINNER

 

BEST SOUND MIXING:

Gravity – WINNER

 

BEST SOUND EDITING:

Gravity – WINNER

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

Gravity – WINNER

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Gravity – WINNER

 

BEST FILM EDITING:

Gravity – WINNER

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

The Great Gatsby – WINNER

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

Gravity – WINNER

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:

Let It Go - Frozen – WINNER

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

John Ridley - 12 Years a Slave – WINNER

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

Spike Jonze - Her – WINNER

 

The full list of nominees is as follows:

BEST PICTURE:

12 Years a Slave - WINNER

Captain Phillips

Gravity

Philomena

The Wolf of Wall Street

Nebraska

American Hustle

Dallas Buyers Club

Her

 

BEST DIRECTOR:

David O Russell - American Hustle

Alfonso Cuaron - Gravity - WINNER

Alexander Payne - Nebraska

Steve McQueen - 12 Years a Slave

Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall Street

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

Christian Bale - American Hustle

Bruce Dern - Nebraska

Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street

Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave

Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club – WINNER

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine - WINNER

Amy Adams - American Hustle

Sandra Bullock - Gravity

Judi Dench - Philomena

Meryl Streep - August Osage County

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

Bradley Cooper - American Hustle

Barkhad Abdi - Captain Phillips

Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave

Jonah Hill - The Wolf of Wall Street

Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club - WINNER

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle

Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave - WINNER

Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine

Julia Roberts - August Osage County

June Squibb – Nebraska

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Despicable Me 2

Frozen - WINNER

The Croods

Ernest & Celestine

The Wind Rises

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke - Before Midnight

Billy Ray - Captain Phillips

Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope - Philomena

John Ridley - 12 Years a Slave - WINNER

Terence Winter - The Wolf of Wall Street

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

Eric Warren Singer and David O Russell - American Hustle

Woody Allen - Blue Jasmine

Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack - Dallas Buyers Club

Spike Jonze - Her - WINNER

Bob Nelson – Nebraska

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

The Great Beauty (Italy) - WINNER

The Hunt (Denmark)

The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)

The Missing Picture (Cambodia)

Omar (Palestine)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:

Let It Go - Frozen - WINNER

Ordinary Love - Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Alone Yet Not Alone - Alone Yet Not Alone

Happy - Despicable Me 2

The Moon Song – Her

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

The Book Thief

Gravity - WINNER

Her

Philomena

Saving Mr Banks

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

The Act of Killing

Cutie and the Boxer

Dirty Wars

The Square

20 Feet from Stardom – WINNER

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT:

SaveDigger

Facing Fear

Karama Has No Walls

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life - WINNER

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

 

BEST FILM EDITING:

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Dallas Buyers Club

Gravity - WINNER

12 Years a Slave

 

BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING:

Dallas Buyers Club - WINNER

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

The Lone Ranger

 

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED):

Feral

Get a Horse!

Mr Hublot - WINNER

Possessions

Room on the Broom

 

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION):

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)

Avant Que De Tour Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)

Helium - WINNER

Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)

The Voorman Problem

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

American Hustle

Gravity

The Great Gatsby - WINNER

Her

12 Years a Slave

 

BEST SOUND EDITING:

All Is Lost

Captain Phillips

Gravity - WINNER

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Lone Survivor

 

BEST SOUND MIXING:

Captain Phillips

Gravity - WINNER

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Inside Llewyn Davis

Lone Survivor

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

Gravity - WINNER

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Iron Man 3

The Lone Ranger

Star Trek Into Darkness

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

American Hustle

The Grandmaster

The Great Gatsby - WINNER

The Invisible Woman

12 Years a Slave

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

The Grandmaster

Gravity - WINNER

Inside Llewyn Davis

Nebraska

Prisoners

Follow me on Twitter @mariamzzarella 

Join the Discussion