2013 Grammy Awards Winners List: The Artists, Albums & Songs That Won This Year

  on
  • Grammy Awards-Best New Artist-Feb. 10, 2013
    Presenter Katy Perry gives the Grammy for Best New Artist to Nate Ruess, as the representative and lead singer of Fun, at the 55th annual Grammy Awards in Los Angeles Sunday.
  • Grammy Awards-Album of the Year-Feb. 10, 2013
    Marcus Mumford, lead singer of the eponymous Mumford & Sons, accepts the Grammy for Album of the Year for "Babel" from presenter Adele at the 55th annual Grammy Awards show in Los Angeles Sunday. Earlier, Adele herself was given a Grammy for Best Pop Solo Performance for "Set Fire To The Rain [Live]."
  • Grammy Awards-Record of the Year-Feb. 10, 2013
    Gotye and Kimbra accept the Grammy for Record of the Year for "Somebody That I Used To Know" at the 55th annual Grammy Awards in Los Angeles Sunday.
1 of 3

Here's the complete list of all the winners at the Grammy Awards presentation in Los Angeles Sunday, featuring the artists, albums, and songs that won trophies this year.

Record Of The Year
"Somebody That I Used To Know"
Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Wally De Backer, producer; Wally De Backer & Francois Tetaz, engineers/mixers; William Bowden, mastering engineer
Track From: "Making Mirrors"

Album Of The Year
"Babel"
Mumford & Sons
Markus Dravs, producer; Robin Baynton & Ruadhri Cushnan, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year
"We Are Young"
Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe)
Track From: "Some Nights"

Best New Artist
Fun

Best Pop Solo Performance
"Set Fire To The Rain [Live]"
Adele
Track From: "Live At The Royal Albert Hall"

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
"Somebody That I Used To Know"
Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Track From: "Making Mirrors"

Best Pop Instrumental Album
"Impressions"
Chris Botti

Best Pop Vocal Album
"Stronger"
Kelly Clarkson

Best Dance Recording
"Bangarang"
Skrillex Featuring Sirah
Skrillex, producer; Skrillex, mixer
Track From: "Bangarang"

Best Dance/Electronica Album
"Bangarang"
Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
"Kisses On The Bottom"
Paul McCartney

Best Rock Performance
"Lonely Boy"
The Black Keys
Track From: "El Camino"

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
"Love Bites (So Do I)"
Halestorm
Track From: "The Strange Case Of …"

Best Rock Song
"Lonely Boy"
Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)
Track From: "El Camino"

Best Rock Album
"El Camino"
The Black Keys

Best Alternative Music Album
"Making Mirrors"
Gotye

Best R&B Performance
"Climax"
Usher
Track From: "Looking 4 Myself"

Best Traditional R&B Performance
"Love On Top"
Beyonce
Track From: "4"

Best R&B Song
"Adorn"
Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)

Best Urban Contemporary Album
"Channel Orange"
Frank Ocean

Best R&B Album
"Black Radio"
Robert Glasper Experiment

Best Rap Performance
"N----s In Paris"
Jay-Z & Kanye West
Track From: "Watch The Throne"

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
"No Church In The Wild"
Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream
Track From: "Watch The Throne"

Best Rap Song
"N----s In Paris"
Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
Track From: "Watch The Throne"

Best Rap Album
"Take Care"
Drake

Best Country Solo Performance
"Blown Away"
Carrie Underwood
Track From: "Blown Away"

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
"Pontoon"
Little Big Town

Best Country Song
"Blown Away"

Best Country Album
"Uncaged"
Zac Brown Band

Best New Age Album
"Echoes Of Love"
Omar Akram

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
"Hot House"
Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists
Track From: "Hot House"

Best Jazz Vocal Album
"Radio Music Society"
Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
"Unity Band"
Pat Metheny Unity Band

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
"Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)"
Arturo Sandoval

Best Latin Jazz Album
"¡Ritmo!"
The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
"10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)"
Matt Redman
Track From: "10,000 Reasons"

Best Gospel Song
"Go Get It"
Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
"10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)": Tie
Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman, songwriters (Matt Redman)
Track From: "10,000 Reasons"
"Your Presence Is Heaven": Tie
Israel Houghton & Micah Massey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)

Best Gospel Album
"Gravity"
Lecrae

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
"Eye On It"
TobyMac

Best Latin Pop Album
"MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition"
Juanes

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
"Imaginaries"
Quetzal

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
"Pecados Y Milagros"
Lila Downs

Best Tropical Latin Album
"Retro"
Marlow Rosado Y La Riquena

Best Americana Album
"Slipstream"
Bonnie Raitt

Best Bluegrass Album
"Nobody Knows You"
Steep Canyon Rangers

Best Blues Album
"Locked Down"
Dr. John

Best Folk Album
"The Goat Rodeo Sessions"
Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile

Best Regional Roots Music Album
"The Band Courtbouillon"
Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy

Best Reggae Album
"Rebirth"
Jimmy Cliff

Best World Music Album
"The Living Room Sessions Part 1"
Ravi Shankar

Best Children's Album
"Can You Canoe?"
The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Album
"Society's Child: My Autobiography"
Janis Ian

Best Comedy Album
"Blow Your Pants Off"
Jimmy Fallon

Best Musical Theater Album
"Once: A New Musical"
Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, principal soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe, producers (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, composers/lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
"Midnight In Paris"
(Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
"The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo"
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

Best Song Written For Visual Media
"Safe & Sound (From 'The Hunger Games')"
T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, songwriters
(Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)

Best Instrumental Composition
"Mozart Goes Dancing"
Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)
Track From: "Hot House"

Best Instrumental Arrangement
"How About You"
Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project)
Track From: "Centennial - Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans"

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
"City Of Roses"
Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)
Track From: "Radio Music Society"

Best Recording Package
"Biophilia"
Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Bjork)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
"Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection"
Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)

Best Album Notes
"Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles"
Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)

Best Historical Album
"The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set)"
Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, compilation producers; Mark Linett, mastering engineer (The Beach Boys)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
"The Goat Rodeo Sessions"
Richard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Dan Auerbach
-- "El Camino" (The Black Keys) (A)
-- "Locked Down" (Dr. John) (A)
-- "Savage" (Hacienda) (S)
-- "Shakedown" (Hacienda) (A)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
"Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix)"
Skrillex, remixer (Nero)
Joseph Ray, Skrillex & Daniel Stephens, remixers

Best Surround Sound Album
"Modern Cool"
Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
"Life & Breath - Choral Works By Rene Clausen"
Tom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh
-- "Chamber Symphonies" (Gregory Wolynec & Gateway Chamber Orchestra)
-- "Davis: Rio De Sangre" (Joseph Rescigno, Vale Rideout, Ava Pine, John Duykers, Kerry Walsh, Guido LeBron, The Florentine Opera Company & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
-- "Gjeilo: Northern Lights" (Charles Bruffy & Phoenix Chorale)
-- "In Paradisum" (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale)
-- "Life & Breath - Choral Works By Rene Clausen" (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
-- "Music For A Time Of War" (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)
-- "Musto: The Inspector" (Glen Cortese & Wolf Trap Opera Company)

Best Orchestral Performance
"Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine"
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

Best Opera Recording
"Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen"

Best Choral Performance
"Life & Breath - Choral Works By Rene Clausen"
Charles Bruffy, conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
"Meanwhile"
Eighth Blackbird

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
"Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola"
Kim Kashkashian

Best Classical Vocal Solo
"Poemes"
Renee Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France & Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)

Best Classical Compendium
Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis
Antoni Wit, conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Hartke, Stephen: "Meanwhile - Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays"
Stephen Hartke, composer (Eighth Blackbird)
Track From: "Meanwhile"

Best Short Form Music Video
"We Found Love"
Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris

Best Long Form Music Video
"Big Easy Express"
Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show

Join the Discussion