The biggest night in music is rapidly approaching. Sunday, Feb. 8 will see the biggest names in the business gather for the 57th Annual Grammy Awards. Broadcast live at 8 p.m. EST on CBS, the show will feature live performances from top artists like Paul McCartney, Mary J. Blige, Kanye West, Ed Sheeran, AC/DC and more.

Although the 2015 Grammy Award nominees list was posted early in Dec. 2014, this refresher of the year's top musicians should help those from being completely out of the loop on the big night. Below are the 83 categories for the award show:

1. Record Of The Year

  • Iggy Azalea ft. Charlie XCX -- “Fancy”
  • Sia -- “Chandelier”
  • Sam Smith -- “Stay With Me”
  • Taylor Swift -- “Shake It Off”
  • Meghan Trainor -- “All About That Bass”

2. Album Of The Year

  • Beck  -- “Morning Phase”
  • Beyoncé -- “Beyoncé”
  • Ed Sheeran -- “X”
  • Sam Smith -- “In The Lonely Hour”
  • Pharrell Williams -- “Girl”

3. Song Of The Year

  • Meghan Trainor -- “All About That Bass”
  • Hozier -- “Take Me To Church”
  • Taylor Swift -- “Shake It Off”
  • Sia -- “Chandelier”
  • Sam Smith -- “Stay With Me” [Darkchild Version]

4. Best New Artist

  • Iggy Azalea
  • Bastille
  • Brandy Clark
  • HAIM
  • Sam Smith

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

  • John Legend -- “All of Me” (live)
  • Sia -- “Chandelier”
  • Sam Smith -- “Stay With Me”
  • Taylor Swift -- “Shake It Off”
  • Pharrell Williams -- “Happy”

6. Best Pop Duo/ Group Performance

  • Iggy Azalea ft. Charli XCX -- “Fancy”
  • Coldplay -- “A Sky Full of Stars”
  • A Great Big World ft. Christina Aguilera -- “Say Something”
  • Ariana Grande, Jessie J & Nicki Minaj -- “Bang Bang”
  • Katy Perry ft. Juicy J -- “Dark Horse”

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga -- “Cheek To Cheek”
  • Annie Lennox -- “Nostalgia”
  • Barry Manilow -- “Night Songs”
  • Johnny Mathis -- “Sending You A Little Christmas”
  • Barbara Streisand w/ Various Artists -- “Partners”

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Coldplay -- “Ghost Stories”
  • Miley Cyrus -- “Bangerz”
  • Ariana Grande -- “My Everything”
  • Katy Perry -- “Prism”
  • Ed Sheeran -- “X”
  • Sam Smith -- “In The Lonely Hour”

9. Best Dance Recording

  • Basement Jaxx --“Never Say Never”
  • Clean Bandit ft. Jess Glynne -- “Rather Be”
  • Disclosure ft. Mary J. Blige --“F for You”
  • Duke Dumont ft. Jax Jones -- “I Got U”
  • Zhu -- “Faded”

10. Best Dance/ Electronic Album

  • Aphex Twin -- "Syro"
  • Deadmaus -- "While (1<2)"
  • Little Dragon -- "Nabuma Rubberband"
  • Röyksopp & Robyn -- "Do It Again"
  • Mat Zo -- "Damage Control"

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Mindi Abair -- "Wild Heart"
  • Gerald Albright -- "Slam Dunk"
  • Nathan East -- "Nathan East"
  • Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp -- "Jazz Funk Soul"
  • Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer -- "Bass & Mandolin"

12. Best Rock Performance

  • Ryan Adams -- "Gimme Something Good"
  • Arctic Monkeys -- "Do I Wanna Know?"
  • Beck -- "Blue Moon"
  • The Black Keys -- "Fever"
  • Jack White -- "Lazaretto"

13. Best Metal Performance

  • Anthrax -- "Neon Knights"
  • Mastodon -- "High Road"
  • Mötorhead -- "Heartbreaker"
  • Slipnot -- "The Negative One"
  • Tenacious D -- "The Last In Line"

14. Best Rock Song

  • Hayley Williams & Taylor York (songwriters) -- “Ain’t It Fun” (Paramore)
  • Beck Hansen (songwriter) -- “Blue Moon” (Beck)
  • Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney (Songwriters) -- “Fever” (The Black Keys)
  • Ryan Adams (songwriter) -- “Gimme Something Good” (Ryan Adams)
  • Jack White II (songwriter) -- “Lazaretto” (Jack White)

15. Best Rock Album

  • Ryan Adams -- “Ryan Adams”
  • Beck -- “Morning Phase”
  • Black Keys -- “Turn Blue”
  • Tom Petty -- “Hypnotic Eye”
  • U2 -- “Songs of Innocence”

16. Best Alternative Music Album

  • Alt-J -- “This Is All Yours”
  • Arcade Fire -- “Reflektor”
  • Cage the Elephant -- “Melophobia”
  • St. Vincent -- “St. Vincent”
  • Jack White -- “Lazaretto”

17. Best R&B Performance

  • Beyoncé ft. Jay Z -- “Drunk in Love”
  • Chris Brown ft. Usher & Rick Ross -- “New Flame”
  • Jennifer Hudson ft. R. Kelly --“It’s Your World”
  • Ledisi  -- “Like This”
  • Usher -- “Good Kisser”

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • Marsha Ambrosius & Anthony Hamilton -- “As”
  • Angie Fisher -- “I.R.S.”
  • Robert Glasper Experiment ft. Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm Jamal Warner --“Jesus Children”
  • Kem -- “Nobody”
  • Antonique Smith -- “Hold Up Wait A Minute (Woo Woo)”

19. Best R&B Song

  • Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko (songwriters) -- “Drunk in Love” (Beyoncé ft. Jay Z)
  • Ronald “Flip” Colson, Warren “Oak” Felder, Usher Raymond IV, Jameel Roberts, Terry “Tru” Sneed & Andrew “Pop” Wansel (songwriters) -- “Good Kisser” (Usher)
  • Eric Bellinger, Chris Brown, James Chambers, Malissa Hunter, Justin Booth Johnson, Mark Pitts, Usher Raymond IV, William Roberts, Maurice “Verse” Simmonds & Keith Thomas (songwriters) -- “New Flame” (Chris Brown ft. Usher & Rick Ross)
  • Dominic Gordon, Brandon Hesson, William Roberts & Jamaica “Kahn-Cept” Smith (songwriters) -- “Options (Wolfjames Version)” (Luke James ft. Rick Ross)
  • Jhené Aiko Chilombo (songwriter) -- “The Worst” (Jhené Aiko)

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • Jhené Aiko -- “Sail Out”
  • Beyoncé -- “Beyoncé”
  • Chris Brown -- “X”
  • Mali Music -- “Mali Is”
  • Pharrell Williams -- “G I R L”

21. Best R&B Album

  • Bernhoft -- "Islander"
  • Aloe Blacc -- "Lift Your Spirit"
  • Toni Braxton & Babyface -- "Love, Marriage & Divorce"
  • Robert Glasper Experiment -- "Black Radio 2"
  • Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings -- "Give The People What They Want"

22. Best Rap Performance

  • Childish Gambino -- “305”
  • Drake -- “0 to 100/ The Catch Up”
  • Eminem -- “Rap God”
  • Kendrick Lamar -- “I”
  • Lecrae -- “All I Need Is You”

23. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

  • Common Featuring Jhené Aiko -- “Black Majik”
  • Eminem ft. Rihanna -- “The Monster”
  • I Love Makonnen ft. Drake -- “Tuesday”
  • Schoolboy Q ft. BJ the Chicago Kid-- “Studio”
  • Kanye West & Charlie Wilson -- “Bound 2”

24. Best Rap Song

  • Ernest Clark, Jamal Jones, Onika Maraj, Marcos Palacios & J. Solone-Myvett (songwriters) -- “Anaconda” (Nikki Minaj)
  • Mike Dean, Malik Jones, Che Pope, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, John Stephens, Kanye West, Charlie Wilson & Cydel Young (songwriters) -- “Bound 2” (Kanye West & Charlie Wilson)
  • K.Duckworth & C. Smith (songwriters) -- “I” (Kendrick Lamar)
  • N. Fisher & C.Thomaz (songwriters) -- “We Dem Boyz” (Wiz Khalifa)
  • A. Feeney, Aubrey Graham, A. Hernandez, P. Jeffries, M. Samuels & Noah Shebib (songwriters) -- “O To 100/ The Catch Up” (Drake)

25. Best Rap Album

  • Iggy Azalea -- “The New Classic”
  • Childish Gambino -- “Because the Internet”
  • Common -- “Nobody’s Smiling”
  • Eminem -- “The Marshall Mathers LP2”
  • Oxymoron -- “Schoolboy Q”
  • Wiz Khalifa -- “Blacc Hollywood”

26. Best Country Solo Performance

  • Eric Church -- “Give Me Back my Hometown”
  • Hunter Hayes -- “Invisible”
  • Miranda Lambert -- “Automatic”
  • Carrie Underwood -- “Something In the Water”
  • Keith Urban -- “Cop Car”

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • The Band Perry -- "Gentle On My Mind"
  • Miranda Lambert with Carrie Underwood -- "Somethin' Bad"
  • Little Big Town -- "Day Drinking"
  • Tim McGraw ft. Faith Hill -- "Meanwhile Back At Mama's"
  • Keith Urban ft. Eric Church -- "Raise 'Em Up"

28. Best Country Song

  • Miranda Lambert “-- Automatic”
  • Kenny Chesney -- “American Kids”
  • Eric Church -- “Give Me Back My Hometown”
  • Glen Campbell -- “I’m Not Gonna Miss You”
  • Tim McGraw -- “Meanwhile Back At Mama’s”

29. Best Country Album

  • Dierks Bentley -- “Riser”
  • Eric Church -- “The Outsiders”
  • Brandy Clark -- “12 Stories”
  • Miranda Lambert -- “Platinum”
  • Lee Ann Womack -- “The Way I’m Livin’”

30. Best New Age Album

  • Paul Avgerinos -- "Bhakti"
  • Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai -- "Ritual"
  • Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman -- "Winds of Samsara"
  • Kitaro -- "Symphony Live In Istanbul"
  • Silvia Nakkach & David Darling -- "In Love And Longing"

​31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • Kenny Barron -- "The Eye Of The Hurricane"
  • Chick Corea -- "Fingerprints"
  • Fred Hersch -- "You & The Night & The Music"
  • Joe Lovano -- "Recorda Me"
  • Brad Mehldau -- "Sleeping Giant"

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • (Billy Childs &) Various Artists -- “Map To The Treasures: Reimagining Laura Nyro”
  • René Marie-- “I Wanna Be Evil”
  • Gretchen Parlato -- “Live in NYC”
  • Dianne Reeves -- “Beautiful Life”
  • Tierney Sutton -- “Paris Sessions”

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band -- "Landmarks"
  • Chick Corea Trio -- "Trilogy"
  • Fred Hersch Trio -- "Floating"
  • Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco ft. Billy Hart -- "Enjoy the View"
  • Jason Moran -- "All Rise: A Joyfrul Elegy For Fats Waller"

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra -- "The L.A. Treasures Project"
  • Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band -- "Life in the Bubble"
  • Rufus Reid -- "Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project"
  • Archie Shepp Attica Blues Orchestra -- "Live: I Hear The Sound"
  • The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra -- "Overtime: Music of Bob Brookmeyer"

35. Best Latin Jazz Band

  • Conrad Herwig ft. Joe Lovano -- "The Latin Side of Joe Henderson"
  • The Pedrito Martinez Group -- "The Pedrito Martinez Group"
  • Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra -- "The Offense of the Drum"
  • Emilio Solla Y Inestable De Brooklyn -- "Second Half"
  • Yosvany Terry -- "New Throned King"

36. Best Gospel Performance

  • Erica Campbell ft. Lecrae -- "Help"
  • Karen Clark Sheard -- "Sunday A.M. [Live]"
  • Mail Music -- "I Believe"
  • Smokie Norful -- "No Greater Love"
  • The Walls Group -- "Love On The Radio"

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • Francesca Battistelli; Francesca Battistelli, David Arthur Garcia & Ben Glover (songwriters) -- “Write Your Story” (Francesca Battistelli)
  • Crowder (songwriter) -- “Come As You Are” (Crowder)
  • Lecrae Featuring For King & Country; Torrance Esmond, Ran Jackson, Ricky Jackson, Kenneth Chris Mackey, Lecrae Moore, Joseph Prielozny, Joel Smallbone & Luke Smallbone (songwriters) -- “Messengers” (Lecrae ft. For King & Country)
  • MercyMe; Nathan Cochran, David Arthur Garcia, Ben Glover, Barry Graul, Bart Millard, Soli Olds, Mike Scheuchzer & Robby Shaffer (songwriters) -- “Shake” (MercyMe)
  • Needtobreathe; Bear Rinehart & Bo Rinehart (songwriters) -- “Multiplied” (Needtobreathe)

38. Best Gospel Album

  • Erica Campbell --“Help”
  • Ricky Dillard & New G -- “Amazing”
  • William McDowell --“Witholding Nothing: Live”
  • Smokie Norful -- “Forever Yours”
  • Anita Wilson -- “Vintage Worship”

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • Francesca Battistelli -- "If We're Honest"
  • For King & Country -- "Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong"
  • Natalie Grant -- "Hurricane"
  • MercyMe -- "Welcome To The New"
  • Royal Tailor -- "Royal Tailor"

40. Best Roots Gospel Album

  • T. Graham Brown -- "Forever Changed"
  • Mike Farris -- "Shine For All The People"
  • Gaither Vocal Band" -- Hymns"
  • The Martins -- "A Cappella"
  • Tim Menzies -- "His Way of Loving Me"

41. Best Latin Pop Album

  • Ruben Blades --“Tangos”
  • Camila Raiz, Lila Downs, Niña Pastori Soledad Pastorutti -- “Elypse”
  • Juanes --“Loco de Amor”
  • Marco Antonio Solis-- “Gracias Por Estar Aqui”

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

  • Calle 13 -- "Multiviral"
  • Chocquibtown -- "Behind the Machine"
  • Jorge Drexler -- "Bailar En La Cueva"
  • Molotov -- "Argua Maldita"
  • Ana Tijoux -- "Vengo"

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • Pepe Aguilar --“Lastime Que Sean Ajenas”
  • Vicente Fernández -- “Mano A Mano – Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández”
  • Ixya Herrera -- “Voz Y Guitarra”
  • Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea -- “Aniversario”
  • Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle -- “AlegrÍa Del Mariachi”

44.  Best Tropical Latin Album

  • El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico -- “50 Aniversario”
  • Aymee Nuviola -- “First Class To Havana”
  • Palo! -- “Live”
  • Totó La Momposina -- “El Asunto”
  • Carlos Vives -- “Más + Corazóno Profundo”

45. Best American Roots Performance

  • Greg Allman & Tah Mahal -- "Statesboro Blues"
  • Rosanne Cash -- "A Feather's Not A Bird"
  • Billy Childs ft. Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas -- "And When I Die"
  • Keb' Mo' ft. the California Feet Warmers -- "The Old Me Better"
  • Nickel Creek -- "Destination"

46. Best American Roots Song

  • Rosanne Cash -- "A Feather's Not A Bird"
  • Jesse Winchester -- "Just So  Much"
  • The Del McCoury Band -- "The New York Trains"
  • Steve Martin and the Steep Canyon Rangers ft. Edie Brickell -- "Pretty Little One"
  • John Hiatt -- "Terms Of My Surrender"

47. Best Americana Album

  • Roseanne Cash -- “The River & The Thread”
  • John Hiatt -- “Terms of My Surrender”
  • Keb’ Mo’ -- “Bluesamericana”
  • Nickel Creek -- “A Dotted Line”
  • Sturgill Simpson -- “Metamodern Sounds In Country Music”

48. Best Bluegrass Album

  • The Earls Of Leicester -- "The Earls Of Leicester"
  • Noam Pikelny -- "Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe"
  • Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen -- "Cold Spell"
  • Bryan Sutton -- "Into My Own"
  • Rhonda Vincent -- "Only Me"

49. Best Blues Album

  • Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin – “Common Ground - Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Play And Sing The Songs Of Big Bill Broonzy”
  • Ruthie Foster – “Promise of a Brand New Day”
  • Charlie Musselwhite – “Juke Joint Chapel”
  • Bobby Rush With Blinddog Smokin’ – “Decisions”
  • Johnny Winter – “Step Back”

50. Best Folk Album

  • Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas & Rob Ickes -- "Three Bells"
  • Alice Gerrard -- "Follow The Music"
  • Eliza Gilkyson -- "The Nocturne Diaries"
  • Jesse Winchester -- "A Reasonable Amount Of Trouble"

51. Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Bonsoir, Catin -- "Light The Stars"
  • Kamaka Kukona -- "Hanu 'A'ala"
  • Magnolia Sisters -- "Love's Lies"
  • Jo-El Sonnier -- "The Legacy"
  • Joe Tohonnie Jr. -- Ceremony"

52 Best Reggae Album

  • Ziggy Marley -- "Fly Rasta"
  • Sean Paul -- "Full Frequency"
  • Lee 'Scratch' Perry -- "Back On The Controls"
  • Shaggy -- "Out of Many, One Music"
  • Sly & Robbie & Spicy Chocolate -- "The Reggae Power"
  • Soja -- "Amid The Noise And Haste

53. Best World Music Album

  • Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté -- "Toumani & Sidiki"
  • Angelique Kidjo -- "Eve"
  • Wu Man, Luis Conte & Daniel Ho -- "Our World In Song"
  • Sergio Mendes -- "Magic"
  • Anoushka Shankar -- "Traces Of You"

54. Best Children's Album

  • Neela Vaswani -- "I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai)
  • Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could -- "Just Say Hi!"
  • Secret Agent 23 Skidoo -- "The Perfect Quirk"
  • The Okee Dokee Brothers -- "Through The Woods"

55. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • James Franco -- "Actors Anonymous"
  • Jimmy Carter -- "A CalL To Action"
  • John Waters -- "Carsick: John Waters Hitchhikes Across America"
  • Joan Rivers -- "Diary Of A Mad Diva"
  • Elizabeth Warren -- "A Fighting Chance"
  • Gloria Gaynor -- "We Will Survive: True Stories Of Encouragement, Inspiration, And The Power Of Song"

56. Best Comedy Album

  • "Weird Al" Yankovic -- "Mandatory Fun"
  • Jim Gaffigan -- "Obsessed"
  • Louis C.K. -- "Oh My God"
  • Patton Oswalt -- "Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time"
  • Sarah Silverman -- "We Are Miracles"

57. Best Musical Theater Album

  • James Monroe Iglehart, Adam Jacobs & Courtney Reed, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, Chad Beguelin & Tim Rice, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast) --"Aladin"
  • Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast) -- "Beautiful: The Carole King Musical"
  • Jefferson Mays & Bryce Pinkham, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch & Joel Moss, producers; Robert L. Freedman, lyricist; Steven Lutvak, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast) -- "A Gentleman's Guide To Love & Murder"
  • Lena Hall & Neil Patrick Harris, principal soloists; Justin Craig, Tim O'Heir & Stephen Trask, producers (Stephen Trask, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast) -- "Hedwig And The Angry Inch"
  • Cheyenne Jackson & Alexandra Silber, principal soloists; Michael Tilson Thomas & Jack Vad, producers (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (Cheyenne Jackson & Alexandra Silber With The San Francisco Symphony) -- "West Side Story"

58. Best Compilation Sountrack For Visual Media

  • Susan Jacobs & David O. Russell, compilation producers -- "American Hustle"
  • Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom MacDougall & Chris Montan, compilation producers -- "Frozen"
  • Peter Afterman & Harry Weinger, compilation producers -- "Get On Up: The James Brown Story
  • James Gunn, compilation producer -- "Guardians Of The Galaxy: Awesome Mix Vol. 1"
  • Robbie Robertson, compilation producer -- "The Wolf Of Wall Street"

59. Best Score Sountrack For Visual Media

  • Christophe Beck, composer -- "Frozen"
  • Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers -- "Gone Girl"
  • Alexandre Desplat, composer -- "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • Steven Price, composer -- "Gravity"
  • Thomas Newman, composer -- "Saving Mr. Banks"

60. Best Song Written For Visual Media

  • Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, Shawn Patterson, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone, songwriters (Tegan And Sara Featuring The Lonely Island) -- "Everything Is Awesome!!!"
  • Ed Sheeran, songwriter -- "I See Fire"
  • Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters -- "I'm Not Gonna Miss You"
  • Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters -- "Let It Go"
  • Spike Jonze & Karen O, songwriters (Scarlett Johansson & Joaquin Phoenix) -- "The Moon Song"

61. Best Instrumental Composition

  • John Williams, composer -- "The Book Thief"
  • Stanley Clarke, composer -- "Last Train To Sanity"
  • Gordon Goodwin, composer -- "Life In The Bubble"
  • Rufus Reid, composer -- "Recognition
  • Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile, composers -- "Tarnation"

62. Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella

  • Pete McGuinness, arranger -- "Beautiful Dreamer"
  • Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers -- "Daft Punk"
  • Gordon Goodwin, arranger -- "Get Smart"
  • Alfredo Rodriguez, arranger -- "Guantanamera"
  • Chris Walden, arranger -- "Moon River"

63. Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals

  • Jeremy Fox, arranger -- "All My Tomorrows"
  • Vince Mendoza, arranger -- "Goodnight America"
  • Billy Childs, arranger -- "New York Tendaberry"
  • Gordon Goodwin & Judith Hill, arrangers -- "Party Rockers"
  • Pete McGuinness, arranger -- "What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?"

64. Best Recording Package

  • David Chen & Andrew Wong, art directors -- "Formosa Medicine Show"
  • Vaughan Oliver, art director -- "Indie Cindy"
  • Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner, art directors -- "Lightning Bolt"
  • Jesse Kanda, art director -- "LP1"
  • Sarah Larnach, art director -- "Whispers"

65. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Leland Meiners & Ken Shipley, art directors -- "Cities Of Darkscorch"
  • Gary Burden & Jenice Heo, art directors (Neil Young) -- "A Letter Home (Viinyl Box Set)"
  • Susane Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors -- "The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917 - 27)"
  • Andy Carne & Imogen Heap, art directors -- "Sparks (Delux Album Box Set)"
  • Jessica Dessner, Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead) -- "Spring 1990 (The Other One)"

66. Best Album Notes

  • David Sager, album notes writer (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra) -- "Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides"
  • Alec Palao, album notes writer (Various Artists) -- "I'm Just Like You: Sly's Stone Flower 1969 - 70"
  • Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane) -- "Offering: Live At Temple University"
  • Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists) -- "The Other Side Of Bakersfield: 1950s & 60s Boppers And Rockers From 'Nashville West', Vol. 1"
  • Jon Kirby, album notes writer (Various Artists) -- "Purple Snow: Forecasting The Minneapolis Sound"
  • Scott Blackwood, album notes writer (Various Artists) -- "The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917 - 27)"

67. Best Historical Album

  • Jeffrey Green, Ranier E. Lotz & Howard Rye, compilation producers; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists) – “Black Europe: The Sounds And Images Of Black People In Europe Pre-1927”
  • Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Hank Williams) – “The Garden Spot Programs, 1950”
  • Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra) -- "Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides"
  • Steven Lance Ledbetter & David Murray, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) -- "Longing For The Past: The 78 RPM Era In Southeast Asia"
  • Hunter Lea, Patrick McCarthy & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists) – “There's A Dream I've Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 - 1971 (Deluxe Edition)

68. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • Richard King & Dave Sinko, engineers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer) – “Bass & Mandolin”
  • Ross Hogarth & Casey Wasner, engineers; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Keb' Mo') – “Bluesamericana”
  • Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck) – “Morning Phase”
  • Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Lee Ann Womack) – “The Way I'm Livin'”
  • Tchad Blake, Thomas Dybdahl, Oyvind Jakobsen, Jo Ranheim, Itai Shapira & David Way, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl) -- What's Left Is Forever

 

69. Produver Of The year, Non-Classical

  • Paul Epworth - "Pendulum" (FKA Twigs), "Queenie Eye (Paul McCartney), "Road" (Paul McCartney), "Save Us" (Paul McCartney)
  • John Hill -- "All You Never Say" (Birdy), "Burning Gold" (Christina Perri), "Can' Remember To Forget You" (Shakira Featuring Rihanna), "Goldmine" (Kimbra), "Guts Over Fear" (Eminem Featuring Sia), "Strange Desire" (Bleachers), "Voices" (Phantogram), Water Fountain (Tune-Yards)
  • Jay Joyce -- "About Last Night" (Sleeper Agent), "It Goes Like This" (Thomas Rhett), Melophobia (Cage The Elephant), "Montibello Memories (Matrimony), "Mountains Of Sorrow, Rivers Of Song" (Amos Lee), "The Outsiders" (Eric Church)
  • Greg Kurstin -- "Beating Heart" (Ellie Goulding), "Chandelier" (Sia), "Double Rainbow" (Katy Perry), "Gunshot" (Lykke Li), "Money Power Glory" (Lana Del Ray), "1000 Forms Of Fear" (Sia), "Sheezus" (Lily Allen), "Wrapped In Red" (Kelly Clarkson)
  • Max Martin -- "Bang Bang" (Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj), "Break Free" (Ariana Grande Featuring Zedd), "Dark Horse" (Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J), "Problem" (Ariana Grande Featuring Iggy Azalea), "Shake It Off" (Taylor Swift), "Unconditionally" (Katy Perry)

70. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

  • Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer (John Legend) – “All Of Me (Tiesto's Birthday Treatment Remix)”
  • MING, remixer (Crossfingers Featuring Danny Losito) – “Falling Out (Ming Remix)”
  • Audien, remixer (Bastille) – ” Pompeii (Audien Remix)”
  • Eddie Amador, remixer (Five Knives) – “The Rising (Eddie Amador Remix)”
  • Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis) – “Smile (Kaskade Edit)”
  • Robin Schulz, remixer (Mr. Probz) – “Waves (Robin Schulz Remix)”

71. Best Surround Sound Album

  • Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra) – “Beppe: Remote Galaxy”
  • Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé) – “Beyonce”
  • David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber) – “Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes”
  • Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mix engineers; Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mastering engineers (Pink Floyd) – “The Division Bell (20th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set)”
  • Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mix engineer; Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mastering engineer; Günter Pauler, surround producer (Song Zuying, Yu Long & China Philharmonic Orchestra) – “Epics Of Love”
  • Michael Bishop & Robert Friedrich, surround mix engineers; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Benjamin Zander & Philharmonia Orchestra) – “Mahler: Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection'”

72. Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Richard King, engineer; Wolfgang Schiefermair, mastering engineer (David Robertson & St. Louis Symphony) – “Adams, John: City Noir”
  • Dmitriy Lipay & Nathaniel Reichman, engineers; Nathaniel Reichman, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) – “Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean”
  • Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) – “Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time”
  • David Frost & Christopher Willis, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra – “Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne”
  • Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus) – “Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending”

73. Producer Of The Year, Classical

  • Morten Lindberg -- Beppe: Remote Galaxy (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra), Dyrud: Out Of Darkness (Vivianne Sydnes & Nidaros Cathedral Choir), Ja, Vi Elsker (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl, Ingar Bergby, Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces & Schola Cantorum), Symphonies Of Wind Instruments (Ingar Bergby & Royal Norwegian Navy Band)
  • Dmitriy Lipay -- Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony), Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony), Fauré: Masques Et Bergamasques; Pelléas Et Mélisande; Dolly (Ludovic Morlot, Seattle Symphony Chorale & Seattle Symphony), Hindemith: Nobilissima Visione; Five Pieces For String Orchestra (Gerard Schwarz & Seattle Symphony), Ives: Symphony No. 2; Carter: Instances; Gershwin: An American In Paris (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony), Ravel: Orchestral Works; Saint-Saëns: Organ Symphony (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
  • Elaine Martone -- Hallowed Ground (Louis Langrée, Maya Angelou, Nathan Wyatt & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra), Mahler: Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection' (Benjamin Zander, Stefan Bevier, Philharmonia Chorus & Orchestra), Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra), Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
  • Judith Sherman -- Beethoven: Cello & Piano Complete (Fischer Duo),Brahms By Heart (Chiara String Quartet), Composing America (Lark Quartet), Divergence (Plattform K + K Vienna), The Good Song (Thomas Meglioranza), Mozart & Brahms: Clarinet Quintets (Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet), Snapshot (American Brass Quintet), Two X Four (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble), Wagner Without Words (Ll_r Williams)
  • David Starobin -- All The Things You Are (Leon Fleisher), Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 16 (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001), Game Of Attrition - Arlene Sierra, Vol. 2 (Jac Van Steen & BBC National Orchestra Of Wales), Haydn, Beethoven & Schubert (Gilbert Kalish), Mozart: Piano Concertos, No. 12, K. 414 & No. 23, K. 488 (Marianna Shirinyan, Scott Yoo & Odense Symphony Orchestra), Music Of Peter Lieberson, Vol. 3 (Scott Yoo, Roberto Diaz, Steven Beck & Odense Symphony Orchestra), Rochberg, Chihara & Rorem (Jerome Lowenthal), Tchaikovsky: The Tempest, Op. 18 & Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 23 (Joyce Yang, Alexander Lazarev & Odense Symphony Orchestra)

74. Best Orchestral Performance

  • David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony) -- "Adams, John: City Noir"
  • Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) -- Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time
  • Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) – “Dvořák: Symphony No. 8; Janáček: Symphonic Suite From Jenůfa”
  • Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker) – “Schumann: Symphonien 1-4”
  • Robert Spano, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra) – “Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola”

75. Best Opera Recording

  • Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble) – “Charpentier: La Descente D'Orphée Aux Enfers”
  • Kenneth Kiesler, conductor; Dan Kempson, Jennifer Lane, Tamara Mumford, Sidney Outlaw, Lori Phillips & Brenda Rae; Tim Handley, producer (University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble & University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra; University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & UMS Choral Union) – “Milhaud: L'Orestie D'Eschyle”
  • William Christie, conductor; Sarah Connolly, Stéphane Degout, Christiane Karg, Ed Lyon & Katherine Watson; Sébastien Chonion, producer (Orchestra Of The Age Of Enlightenment; The Glyndebourne Chorus) – “Rameau: Hippolyte Et Aricie”
  • Sylvain Cambreling, conductor; Andreas Conrad & Franz Grundheber; Reinhard Oechsler, producer (SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg; EuropaChorAkademie) – “Schönberg: Moses Und Aron”
  • Christian Thielemann, conductor;René Jacobs, conductor (Werner Güra & Johannes Weisser; Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin; Rias Kammerchor & Staats-Und Domchor Berlin) – “Bach: Matthäus-Passion”
  • Vivianne Sydnes, conductor (Erlend Aagaard Nilsen & Geir Morten Øien; Sarah Head & Lars Sitter; Nidaros Cathedral Choir) – “Dyrud: Out Of Darkness”
  • Andrew Davis, conductor; Stephen Jackson, chorus master (Susan Gritton; BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Symphony Chorus) – “Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter”
  • John Butt, conductor (Matthew Brook, Rowan Hellier, Thomas Hobbs & Joanne Lunn; Dunedin Consort) – “Mozart: Requiem”
  • Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare) -- The Sacred Spirit Of RussiaEvelyn Herlitzius, Waltraud Meier, René Pape & Anne Schwanewilms; Arend Prohmann, producer (Staatskapelle Dresden; Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden) – “Strauss: Elektra”

76. Best Choral Performance

  • René Jacobs, conductor (Werner Güra & Johannes Weisser; Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin; Rias Kammerchor & Staats-Und Domchor Berlin) – “Bach: Matthäus-Passion”
  • Vivianne Sydnes, conductor (Erlend Aagaard Nilsen & Geir Morten Øien; Sarah Head & Lars Sitter; Nidaros Cathedral Choir) – “Dyrud: Out Of Darkness”
  • Andrew Davis, conductor; Stephen Jackson, chorus master (Susan Gritton; BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Symphony Chorus) – “Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter”
  • John Butt, conductor (Matthew Brook, Rowan Hellier, Thomas Hobbs & Joanne Lunn; Dunedin Consort) – “Mozart: Requiem
  • Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare) – “The Sacred Spirit Of Russia”

77. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble

  • David Krakauer & A Far Cry -- "Dreams & Prayers"
  • Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe -- "In 27 Pieces - "The Hilary Hahn Encores" 
  • Steven Isserlis & Olli Mustonen – “Martinů: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3”
  • Partch -- Partch: Castor & Pollux
  • New York Polyphony – “Sing Thee Nowell”

78. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • Leon Fleisher – “All The Things You Are”
  • Daniil Trifonov – “The Carnegie Recital”
  • Xavier Phillips; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) – “Dutilleux: Tout Un Monde Lointain”
  • Jason Vieaux – “Play”
  • Jory Vinikour – “Toccatas”

79. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergström, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit) – “Douce France”
  • Philippe Jaroussky; Andrea Marcon, conductor (Cecilia Bartoli; Venice Baroque Orchestra) – “Porpora: Arias”
  • Florian Boesch; Malcolm Martineau, accompanist – “Schubert: Die Schöne Müllerin”
  • Joyce DiDonato; Riccardo Minasi, conductor (Chœur De L'Opéra National De Lyon; Orchestre De L'Opéra National De Lyon) – “Stella Di Napoli”
  • Lawrence Brownlee; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra) – “Virtuoso Rossini Arias”

80. Best Classical Compendium

  • Jeffrey Skidmore, conductor; Colin Matthews, producer -- “Britten To America”
  • Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė, Daniil Grishin, Gidon Kremer, & Daniil Trifonov & Kremerata Baltica; Manfred Eicher, producer – “Mieczysław Weinberg”
  • Mike Marshall & Turtle Island Quartet; Mike Marshall, producer – “Mike Marshall & The Turtle Island Quartet”
  • Partch; John Schneider, producer – “Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances”
  • Paul Daniel, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer – “The Solent - Fifty Years Of Music By Ralph Vaughan Williams”

81. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • John Luther Adams, composer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) – “Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean”
  • Anna Clyne, composer (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble) – “Clyne, Anna: Prince Of Clouds”
  • George Crumb, composer (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001) – “Crumb, George: Voices From The Heartland”
  • Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Berlin, Richard Kelley, James Patrick Miller & UMASS Wind Ensemble) – “Paulus, Stephen: Concerto For Two Trumpets & Band”
  • Roberto Sierra, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) – “Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonía No. 4”

82. Best Music Video

  • Arcade Fire -- "We Exist"
  • DJ Snake & Lil Jon -- "Turn Down For What"
  • Sia -- "Chandelier
  • Pharrell Williams -- "Happy"
  • Woodkid Featuring Max Richter -- "The Golden Age"

83. Best Music Film

  • Beyoncé & Jay Z -- "Beyoncé & Jay Z: On The Run Tour"
  • Coldplay -- "Ghost Stories"
  • Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill -- "20 Feet From Stardom"
  • Metallica -- "Metallica Through The Never"
  • Pink -- "The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne"