Nothing is better than a dark and spooky movie on Halloween. Luckily, plenty of movies are airing on TV on Oct. 31 to get you in the spirit. If you’re a fan of classic horror films, there are many showings of “Silence of the Lambs” and “Nightmare on Elm Street.” If you’re sitting down with the kids, something less scary and more family-friendly, like “Hocus Pocus” or “Scooby-Doo! Frankencreepy,” might be more your speed. Even romantics have some supernatural movies to choose from with “The Twilight Saga” and “Ghost.” Check out all the movies you can watch on Halloween below:

(Note: All times are EDT)

8 a.m.

  • “The Silence of the Lambs” on BBC America
  • “Hannibal” on HBO Signature
  • “Thinner” on Sundance

8:15 a.m.

  • “Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist” on Cinemax

8:30 a.m.

  • “Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers” on AMC
  • “The Omen” on Syfy
  • “White Zombie” on TCM
  • “Resident Evil: Retribution” on TBS

9 a.m.

  • “Final Destination” on Spike

9: 15 a.m.

  • “A Nightmare on Elm Street” on IFC

9:45 a.m.

  • “Dementia 13” on TCM

9:30 a.m.

  • “Hotel Transylvania” on FXX

10 a.m.

  • “Ghost Rider” on Encore (starts at 9:50 a.m.)
  • “A Haunted House” on Comedy Central (starts at 9:54 a.m.)
  • “The Twilight Saga: Eclipse” on FX
  • “Stephen King’s ‘Silver Bullet’” on Sundance
  • “Batman Returns” on ABC Family

10:15 a.m.

  • “Dracula Untold” on Cinemax
  • “Hollow Man” on HBO Signature

10:30 a.m.

  • “Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers” on AMC
  • “The Exorcist” on BBC America

10:45 a.m.

  • “Guardians of the Galaxy” on Starz

11 a.m.

  • “The Matrix” on Vh1
  • “1408” on Syfy

11:15 a.m.

  • “A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy’s Revenge” on IFC
  • “The Fearless Vampire Killers” on TCM

11:30 a.m.

  • “Final Destination” on TBS
  • “Final Destination 2” on Spike

12 p.m.

  • “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” on Cinemax (starts at 11:50 a.m.)
  • “Gothika” on HBO Signature (starts at 12:10 p.m.)
  • “Firestarter” on Sundance
  • “Gremlins 2: The New Batch” on CMT

12:30 p.m.

  • “Poltergeist” on ABC Family
  • “Scooby-Doo! Frankencreepy” on Cartoon Network
  • “Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers” on AMC

1 p.m.

  • “Psycho” on Reelz
  • “The Frighteners” on Starz (starts at 12:50)
  • “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 1” on FX

1:15 p.m.

  • “A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors” on IFC
  • “Final Destination 5” on TBS
  • “Homicidal” on TCM

1:30 p.m.

  • “Stephen King’s ‘It’” on Spike
  • “Blade II” on Syfy

2 p.m.

  • “Annabelle” on Cinemax (starts at 1:50 p.m.)
  • “The Messengers” on Encore
  • “House on Haunted Hill” on HBO Signature (starts at 1:50 p.m.)
  • “The Boy Next Door” on MoreMax (starts at 1:45 p.m.)

2:30 p.m.

  • “Halloween: Resurrection” on AMC
  • “Cujo” on Sundance

3 p.m.

  • “Underworld: Awakening” on FXM
  • “The Possesion” on Pop
  • “Compound Fracture” on TMC
  • “The Tingler” on TCM
  • “Sleepy Hollow” on ABC Family

3:15 p.m.

  • “Scary Movie 3” on TBS

3:30 p.m.

  • “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 2” on FX
  • “Slither” on Cinemax (starts at 3:35 p.m.)
  • “When a Stranger Calls” on Encore (starts at 3:35 p.m.)
  • “Return to the House on Haunted Hill” on HBO Signature (starts at 3:25 p.m.)
  • “A Nightmare On Elm Street 4: The Dream Master” on IFC
  • “The Silence of the Lambs” on Reelz

4 p.m.

  • “Alien vs. Predator” on Starz (starts at 4:10 p.m.)
  • “Insidious” on Syfy

4:30 p.m.

  • “Halloween” on AMC
  • “Pet Sematary” on Sundance
  • “House of Wax” on TCM
  • “Willow Creek” on TMC

4:45 p.m.

  • “Dawn of the Dead” on HBO Signature

5 p.m.

  • “A Haunted House” on Comedy Central (starts at 4:50 p.m.)
  • “From Hell” on Encore (starts at 5:05 p.m.)
  • “X-Men: First Class” on FXM
  • “The Craft” on MTV (starts at 4:50 p.m.)

5:15 p.m.

  • “Halloween H20: 20 Years Later” on Cinemax

5:30 p.m.

  • “The Nightmare Before Christmas” on ABC Family
  • “A Nightmare On Elm Street 5: The Dream Child” on IFC

5:45 p.m.

  • “Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb” on HBO2

6 p.m.

  • “King Kong” on TMC (starts at 5:50 p.m.)
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy” on Starz (starts at 5:55 p.m.)

6:15 p.m.

  • “The Devil’s Bride” on TCM

6:30 p.m.

  • “Devil’s Due” on HBO Signature
  • “Liar, Liar, Vampire” on Nickelodeon
  • “Insidious: Chapter 2” on Syfy
  • “The Shining” on Sundance

6:45 p.m.

  • “Van Helsing” on Cinemax

7 p.m.

  • “Hocus Pocus” on ABC Family
  • “Fright Night” on Encore (starts at 7:10 p.m.)
  • “Scream 3” on MTV (starts at 7:10 p.m.)
  • “Silence of the Lambs” on Pop

7:30 p.m.

  • “Gremlins 2: The New Batch”
  • “A Nightmare on Elm Street” on IFC

8 p.m.

  • “The Darkest Hour” on Telemundo
  • “X-Men Origins: Wolverine” on FXM
  • “The Purge: Anarchy” on HBO
  • “Gone Girl” on HBO Signature
  • “The Lost Boys” on VH1

8:30 p.m.

  • “Halloween III: Season of the Witch” on AMC

9 p.m.

  • “Men in Black II” on Bravo (starts at 8:54 p.m.)
  • “The Conjuring” on Syfy

9:15 p.m.

  • “Hocus Pocus” on ABC Family

9:30 p.m.

  • “The Purge” on Telemundo
  • “Halloween” on IFC

9:45 p.m.

  • “The Pyramid” on HBO

10 p.m.

  • “Dracula Untold” on Cinemax
  • “Ghost” on E!
  • “Texas Chainsaw 3D” on MTV
  • “Curse of the Demon” on TCM

10:30 p.m.

  • “Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers” on AMC
  • “X-Men: First Class” on FXM
  • “Crawlspace” 0n TMC
  • “Lost Boys” on Vh1

11 p.m.

  • “Men in Black II” on Bravo (starts at 10:57 p.m.)
  • “The Shining” on Sundance (starts at 11:06 p.m.)
  • “Scream 3” on WGN

11:30 p.m.

  • “Sleepy Hollow” on ABC Family
  • “The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning” on Syfy
  • “Dead of Night” on TCM