According to various media reports a former Egyptian military officer turned al-Qaeda militant has been chosen to head Osama bin Laden's terror network temporarily until the slain leader's successor is officially named.

Al-Qeda leader Osama Bin Laden was killed by the US forces on May 1, leaving the top job vacant. Terrorism experts across the world are offering their predictions as to who will take over the terrorist outfit's top job.

Saif Al-Adel, who has been named to head the terror outift for now, is believed to have served as a member of the Egyptian Islamic Jihad, the group responsible for the assassination of former Egyptian president Anwar Sadat in 1981 and is also believed to have fought Soviet forces in Afghanistan. He is reportedly under house arrest, but may have been released.

Al-Qaeda's interim leader is Saif al-Adel, who has long played a prominent role in the group, CNN said citing Noman Benotman, who has known the al-Qaeda leadership for more than two decades.  

Profile of the New Al-Qeda Chief according to FBI website

Name:  Saif al-Adel

Aliases: Muhamad Ibrahim Makkawi, Seif Al Adel, Ibrahim Al-Madani

Date(s) of Birth Used:  April 11, 1963;     April 11, 1960

Place of Birth: Egypt

Height: Unknown

Weight: Unknown

Build: Scars and Marks:  None known Unknown

Hair: Dark

Eyes: Dark

Complexion: Olive

Sex: Male

Citizenship: Egyptian

Language:  Arabic

Remarks: Al-Adel is thought to be affiliated with the Egyptian Islamic Jihad (EIJ), and is believed to be a high-ranking member of the Al-Qaeda organization.

CAUTION:  Saif Al-Adel is wanted in connection with the August 7, 1998, bombings of the United States Embassies in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, and Nairobi, Kenya.

REWARD: The Rewards for Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading directly to the apprehension or conviction of Saif Al-Adel.