Some of the foremost movie and television stars will be in Santa Monica, California, Sunday for the 21st annual Critics' Choice Awards. The ceremony will take place Jan. 17 at the Barker Hangar and will be hosted by actor and comedian T.J. Miller.

For the first time, the Broadcast Film Critics and the Broadcast Television Journalists will combine their respective shows into one three-hour event.

Funny lady and actress Amy Schumer will receive the Critics' Choice MVP Award, and celebrity presenters include Anthony Anderson, Aziz Ansari , Mary J. Blige , Orlando Bloom, James Corden , America Ferrera, Khloé Kardashian , John Stamos, Tracee Ellis Ross and more.

The nominations for the Critics' Choice Awards were announced in December, but here’s a refresher of the nominees ahead of the event:

Movie Nominations:

Best Picture

  • "The Big Short"
  • "Bridge of Spies"
  • "Brooklyn"
  • "Carol"
  • "Mad Max: Fury Road"
  • "The Martian"
  • "The Revenant"
  • "Room"
  • "Sicario"
  • "Spotlight"
  • "Star Wars: The Force Awakens"

Best Actor

  • Bryan Cranston for "Trumbo"
  • Matt Damon for "The Martian"
  • Johnny Depp for "Black Mass"
  • Leonardo DiCaprio for "The Revenant"
  • Michael Fassbender for "Steve Jobs"
  • Eddie Redmayne for "The Danish Girl"

Best Actress

  • Cate Blanchett for "Carol"
  • Brie Larson for "Room"
  • Jennifer Lawrence for "Joy"
  • Charlotte Rampling for "45 Years"
  • Saoirse Ronan for "Brooklyn"
  • Charlize Theron for "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Best Supporting Actor

  • Paul Dano for "Love & Mercy"
  • Tom Hardy for "The Revenant"
  • Mark Ruffalo for "Spotlight"
  • Mark Rylance for "Bridge of Spies"
  • Michael Shannon for "99 Homes"
  • Sylvester Stallone for "Creed"

Best Supporting Actress

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh for "The Hateful Eight"
  • Rooney Mara for "Carol"
  • Rachel McAdams for "Spotlight"
  • Helen Mirren for "Trumbo"
  • Alicia Vikander for "The Danish Girl"
  • Kate Winslet for "Steve Jobs"

Best Young Actor/Actress

  • Abraham Attah for "Beasts of No Nation"
  • R.J. Cyler for "Me and Earl and the Dying Girl"
  • Shameik Moore for "Dope"
  • Milo Parker for "Mr. Holmes"
  • Jacob Tremblay for "Room"

Best Acting Ensemble

  • "The Big Short"
  • "The Hateful Eight"
  • "Spotlight"
  • "Straight Outta Compton"
  • " Trumbo "

Best Director

  • Todd Haynes for "Carol"
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu for "The Revenant"
  • Tom McCarthy for "Spotlight"
  • George Miller for "Mad Max: Fury Road"
  • Ridley Scott for "The Martian"
  • Steven Spielberg for "Bridge of Spies"

Best Original Screenplay

  • Matt Charman, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen for "Bridge of Spies"
  • Alex Garland for "Ex Machina"
  • Quentin Tarantino for "The Hateful Eight"
  • Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve and Josh Cooley for "Inside Out"
  • Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy for "Spotlight"

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Charles Randolph and Adam McKay for "The Big Short"
  • Nick Hornby for "Brooklyn"
  • Drew Goddard for "The Martian"
  • Emma Donoghue for "Room"
  • Aaron Sorkin for "Steve Jobs"

Best Cinematography

  • Ed Lachman for "Carol"
  • Robert Richardson for "The Hateful Eight"
  • John Seale for "Mad Max: Fury Road"
  • Dariusz Wolski for "The Martian"
  • Emmanuel Lubezki for "The Revenant"
  • Roger Deakins for "Sicario"

Best Production Design

  • Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo for "Bridge of Spies"
  • François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay for "Brooklyn"
  • Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler for "Carol"
  • Eve Stewart and Michael Standish for "The Danish Girl"
  • Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson for "Mad Max: Fury Road"
  • Arthur Max and Celia Bobak for "The Martian"

Best Editing

  • Hank Corwin for "The Big Short"
  • Margaret Sixel for "Mad Max: Fury Road"
  • Pietro Scalia for "The Martian"
  • Stephen Mirrione for "The Revenant"
  • Tom McArdle for "Spotlight"

Best Costume Design

  • Odile Dicks-Mireaux for "Brooklyn"
  • Sandy Powell for "Carol"
  • Sandy Powell for "Cinderella"
  • Paco Delgado for "The Danish Girl"
  • Jenny Beavan for "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Best Hair and Makeup

  • "Black Mass"
  • "Carol"
  • "The Danish Girl"
  • "The Hateful Eight"
  • "Mad Max: Fury Road"
  • "The Revenant"

Best Visual Effects

  • "Ex Machina"
  • "Jurassic World"
  • "Mad Max: Fury Road"
  • "The Martian"
  • "The Revenant"
  • "The Walk"

Best Animated Feature

  • " Anomalisa"
  • "The Good Dinosaur"
  • "Inside Out"
  • "The Peanuts Movie"
  • "Shaun the Sheep Movie"

Best Action Movie

  • "Furious 7"
  • "Jurassic World"
  • "Mad Max: Fury Road"
  • "Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation"
  • "Sicario"

Best Actor in an Action Movie

  • Daniel Craig for "Spectre"
  • Tom Cruise for "Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation"
  • Tom Hardy for "Mad Max: Fury Road"
  • Chris Pratt for "Jurassic World"
  • Paul Rudd for "Ant-Man"

Best Actress in an Action Movie

  • Emily Blunt for "Sicario"
  • Rebecca Ferguson for "Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation"
  • Bryce Dallas Howard for "Jurassic World"
  • Jennifer Lawrence for "The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 2"
  • Charlize Theron for "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Best Comedy

  • "The Big Short"
  • "Inside Out"
  • "Joy"
  • "Sisters"
  • "Spy"
  • "Trainwreck"

Best Actor in a Comedy

  • Christian Bale for "The Big Short"
  • Steve Carell for "The Big Short"
  • Robert De Niro for "The Intern"
  • Bill Hader for "Trainwreck"
  • Jason Statham for "Spy"

Best Actress in a Comedy

  • Tina Fey for "Sisters"
  • Jennifer Lawrence for "Joy"
  • Melissa McCarthy for "Spy"
  • Amy Schumer for "Trainwreck"
  • Lily Tomlin for "Grandma"

Best Sci-Fi /Horror Movie

  • "Ex Machina "
  • "It Follows"
  • "Jurassic World"
  • "Mad Max: Fury Road"
  • "The Martian"

Best Foreign-Language Film

  • "The Assassin"
  • "Goodnight Mommy"
  • "Mustang"
  • "The Second Mother"
  • "Son of Saul"

Best Documentary Feature

  • "Amy"
  • "Cartel Land"
  • "Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief"
  • "He Named Me Malala "
  • "The Look of Silence"
  • "Where to Invade Next"

Best Song

  • "Love Me Like You Do" from "Fifty Shades of Grey"
  • "See You Again" from "Furious 7"
  • "Til It Happens To You" from "The Hunting Ground"
  • "One Kind of Love" from "Love & Mercy"
  • "Writing’s on the Wall" from "Spectre"
  • "Simple Song #3" from "Youth"

Best Score

  • Carter Burwell for "Carol"
  • Ennio Morricone for "The Hateful Eight"
  • Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto for "The Revenant"
  • Johann Johannsson for "Sicario"
  • Howard Shore for "Spotlight"

Television Nominations:

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson for "Black-ish"
  • Aziz Ansari for "Master of None"
  • Will Forte for "The Last Man on Earth"
  • Randall Park for "Fresh Off the Boat"
  • Fred Savage for "The Grinder"
  • Jeffrey Tambor for "Transparent"

Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Hugh Dancy for "Hannibal"
  • Rami Malek for "Mr. Robot"
  • Clive Owen for "The Knick"
  • Liev Schreiber for "Ray Donovan"
  • Justin Theroux for "The Leftovers"
  • Aden Young for "Rectify"

Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

  • Wes Bentley for "American Horror Story: Hotel"
  • Martin Clunes for "Arthur & George"
  • Idris Elba for "Luther"
  • Oscar Isaac for "Show Me a Hero"
  • Vincent Kartheiser for "Saints & Strangers"
  • Patrick Wilson for "Fargo"

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Rachel Bloom for "Crazy Ex-Girlfriend"
  • Aya Cash for "You’re the Worst"
  • Wendi McLendon-Covey for "The Goldbergs"
  • Gina Rodriguez for "Jane the Virgin"
  • Tracee Ellis Ross for "Black-ish "
  • Constance Wu for "Fresh Off the Boat"

Best Actress in a Drama Series

  • Shiri Appleby for "UnREAL"
  • Carrie Coon for "The Leftovers"
  • Viola Davis for "How to Get Away With Murder"
  • Eva Green for "Penny Dreadful"
  • Taraji P. Henson for "Empire"
  • Krysten Ritter for "Jessica Jones"

Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

  • Kathy Bates for "American Horror Story: Hotel"
  • Kirsten Dunst for "Fargo"
  • Sarah Hay for "Flesh and Bone"
  • Alyvia Alyn Lind for "Dolly Parton's Coat of Many Colors"
  • Rachel McAdams for "True Detective"
  • Shanice Williams for "The Wiz Live!"

Best Comedy Series

  • "Black-ish"
  • "Catastrophe"
  • "Jane the Virgin"
  • "Master of None"
  • "The Last Man on Earth"
  • "Transparent"
  • "You’re the Worst"

Best Drama Series

  • "Empire"
  • "Mr. Robot"
  • "Penny Dreadful"
  • "Rectify"
  • "The Knick"
  • "The Leftovers"
  • "UnREAL"

Best Guest Actor/Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Ellen Burstyn for "Mom"
  • Anjelica Huston for "Transparent"
  • Cherry Jones for "Transparent"
  • Jenifer Lewis for "Black-ish"
  • Timothy Olyphant for "The Grinder"
  • John Slattery for "Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp"

Best Guest Actor/Actress in a Drama Series

  • Richard Armitage for "Hannibal"
  • Justin Kirk for "Manhattan"
  • Patti LuPone for "Penny Dreadful"
  • Margo Martindale for "The Good Wife"
  • Marisa Tomei for "Empire"
  • B.D. Wong for "Mr. Robot"

Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

  • "Childhood’s End"
  • "Fargo"
  • "Luther"
  • "Saints & Strangers"
  • "Show Me a Hero"
  • "The Wiz Live!"

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Andre Braugher for "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"
  • Jaime Camil for "Jane the Virgin"
  • Jay Duplass for "Transparent"
  • Neil Flynn for "The Middle"
  • Keegan-Michael Key for "Playing House"
  • Mel Rodriguez for "Getting On"

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Clayne Crawford for "Rectify"
  • Christopher Eccleston for "The Leftovers"
  • Andre Holland for "The Knick"
  • Jonathan Jackson for "Nashville"
  • Rufus Sewell for "The Man in the High Castle"
  • Christian Slater for "Mr. Robot"

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

  • David Alan Grier for "The Wiz Live!"
  • Ne-Yo for "The Wiz Live!"
  • Nick Offerman for "Fargo"
  • Jesse Plemons for "Fargo"
  • Raoul Trujillo for "Saints & Strangers"
  • Bokeem Woodbine for "Fargo"

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Mayim Bialik for "The Big Bang Theory"
  • Kether Donohue for "You’re the Worst"
  • Allison Janney for "Mom"
  • Judith Light for "Transparent"
  • Niecy Nash for "Getting On"
  • Eden Sher for "The Middle"

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Ann Dowd for "The Leftovers"
  • Regina King for "The Leftovers"
  • Helen McCrory for "Penny Dreadful"
  • Hayden Panettiere for "Nashville"
  • Maura Tierney for "The Affair"
  • Constance Zimmer for "UnREAL"

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

  • Mary J. Blige for "The Wiz Live!"
  • Laura Haddock for "Luther"
  • Cristin Milioti for "Fargo"
  • Sarah Paulson for "American Horror Story: Hotel"
  • Winona Ryder for "Show Me a Hero"
  • Jean Smart for "Fargo"

Best Animation Series

  • "Bob's Burgers"
  • "BoJack Horseman"
  • "South Park"
  • "Star Wars Rebels"
  • "The Simpsons"

Best Reality Show — Competition

  • "Chopped"
  • "Face Off"
  • "MasterChef Junior"
  • "Survivor"
  • "The Amazing Race"
  • "The Voice"

Best Reality Show Host

  • Ted Allen for "Chopped"
  • Phil Keoghan for "The Amazing Race"
  • James Lipton for "Inside the Actors Studio"
  • Jane Lynch for "Hollywood Game Night"
  • Jeff Probst for "Survivor"
  • Gordon Ramsay for "Hell's Kitchen"

Best Structured Reality Show

  • "Antiques Roadshow"
  • "Inside The Actors Studio"
  • "MythBusters"
  • "Project Greenlight"
  • "Shark Tank"
  • "Undercover Boss"

Best Talk Show

  • "Jimmy Kimmel Live!"
  • "Last Week Tonight with John Oliver"
  • "The Daily Show with Jon Stewart"
  • "The Graham Norton Show"
  • "The Late Late Show with James Corden"
  • "The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon"

Best Unstructured Reality Show

  • "Anthony Bourdain : Parts Unknown"
  • "Cops"
  • "Deadliest Catch"
  • "Intervention"
  • "Naked and Afraid"
  • "Pawn Stars"

The 21st annual Critics' Choice Awards will air Jan. 17 at 8 p.m. EST on A&E, Lifetime and Lifetime Movie Network.