The Academy Awards is the biggest night of the year for the movie industry. It is a night to honor the crowning achievements for the films, actors and crew of the preceding year.

Hugo raked in several Oscar wins, but it was the black and white silent film, The Artist, that took home the Oscar for Best Picture. Meryl Streep had her moment in the sun with her award for Best Actress and Jean Dujardin in The Artist

Take a look a look at the full list of Academy Award winners and check out the slideshow of the victors with their Oscars.

Best Picture

The Artist -Winner

 Nominees:
War Horse
Moneyball
The Descendants
The Tree of Life
Midnight in Paris
The Help
Hugo
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Actor in a Leading Role

Jean Dujardin in The Artist

Nominees:
Demian Bichir in A Better Life
George Clooney in The Descendants
Gary Oldman in Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt in Moneyball

Actress in a Leading Role

Meryl Streep in The Iron Lady -Winner

 Nominee:
Glenn Close in Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis in The Help
Rooney Mara in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Michelle Williams in My Week with Marilyn

Directing
The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius - Winner

Nominees:
The Descendants - Alexander Payne
Hugo - Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris - Woody Allen
The Tree of Life - Terrence Malick

Short Film (Animated)

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore - William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg -- Winner

Nominees:
Dimanche/Sunday - Patrick Doyon
La Luna - Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll - Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
Wild Life - Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Documentary (Short Subject)

Saving Face - Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy - Winner

Nominees:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement - Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
God Is the Bigger Elvis - Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
Incident in New Baghdad - James Spione
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom - Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Short Film (Live Action)

The Shore Terry George and Oorlagh George -- Winner

Nominees:
Pentecost - Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
Raju - Max Zahle and Stefan Gieren
Time Freak - Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic - Hallvar Witzø

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Midnight in Paris - Written by Woody Allen -- Winner

Nominees:
The Artist - Written by Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids - Written by Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig
Margin Call - Written by J.C. Chandor
A Separation - Written by Asghar Farhadi

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
The Descendants - Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon and Jim Rash -- Winner

Nominees:

Hugo - Screenplay by John Logan
The Ides of March - Screenplay by George Clooney and Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
Moneyball - Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan

Music (Original Song)
Man or Muppet from The Muppets - Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie -- Winner

 

Nominees:
Real in Rio from Rio - Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Music (Original Score)

The Artist - Ludovic Bource -- Winner

Nominees:
The Adventures of Tintin - John Williams
Hugo - Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Alberto Iglesias
War Horse - John Williams

Actor in a Supporting Role

Christopher Plummer in Beginners -- Winner

Nominees:
Kenneth Branagh in My Week with Marilyn
Jonah Hill in Moneyball
Nick Nolte in Warrior
Max von Sydow in Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

Visual Effects

Hugo - Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning -- Winner

Nominees:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
Real Steel - Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Animated Feature Film

Rango - Gore Verbinski -- Winner

Nominees:
A Cat in Paris - Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico & Rita - Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
Kung Fu Panda 2 - Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Puss in Boots - Chris Miller

Documentary (Feature)

Undefeated - TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas -- Winner

 Nominees:
Hell and Back Again - Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front - Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory - Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Pina - Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

Sound Mixing

Hugo - Tom Fleischman and John Midgley -- Winner

 Nominees:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
Moneyball - Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
War Horse - Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Sound Editing

Hugo - Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty -- Winner

Nominees:
Drive - Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Ren Klyce
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
War Horse - Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Film Editing

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall - Winner

Nominees:
The Artist Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants Kevin Tent
Hugo - Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball - Christopher Tellefsen

Actress in a Supporting Role
Octavia Spencer in The Help - Winner

Nominees:

Berenice Bejo in The Artist
Jessica Chastain in The Help
Melissa McCarthy in Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer in Albert Nobbs

Foreign Language Film

A Separation - Iran -- Winner

Nominees:
Bullhead - Belgium
Footnote - Israel
In Darkness - Poland
Monsieur Lazhar - Canada

Makeup

The Iron Lady - Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland -- Winner

Nominees:

Albert Nobbs - Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

Costume Design

The Artist - Mark Bridges - Winner

Nominees:
Anonymous - Lisy Christl
Hugo - Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre - Michael O'Connor
W.E. - Arianne Phillips

 

Art Direction

Hugo - Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo - Winner

Nominees:
The Artist - Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Midnight in Paris - Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Helene Dubreuil
War Horse - Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography
Hugo - Robert Richardson - Winner

Nominees:

The Artist - Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Jeff Cronenweth
The Tree of Life - Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse - Janusz Kaminski