KEY POINTS

  • The recalled products were sold under Kroger and Farm to Family brand names
  • Some consumers reportedly found blue plastic "embedded" in the products
  • The affected products were distributed to locations nationwide

North Carolina-based Butterball is voluntarily recalling around 14,107 pounds of ground turkey products due to possible foreign matter contamination.

The problem was identified when consumers complained that there were pieces of blue plastic "embedded" in the raw ground turkey produced by EST. 7345, the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) said in its announcement Wednesday.

Products affected by the recall were sold under Kroger and Farm to Family brand names, Butterball noted, adding that they were sold at "specific" BJ's and Kroger retail stores.

Specifically, products being recalled are the 2.5-pound trays of "Farm to Family Butterball all-natural Ground Turkey," which were sold at BJ's stores and have a case code of 50211271 as well as a "sell or freeze by" date of 10/18/2021 and the 3-pound tray of "Kroger Ground Turkey" with the case code of 50211271 and "sell or freeze by date" of 10/17/2021.

The UPC codes and timestamps to look for as well as diagrams on how to find these key information on the tray are available on the Butterball website. Meanwhile, photos of the affected products' labels are available here.

These recalled items were produced on Sept. 28 and have "EST. P-7345" inside the USDA mark of inspection, the FSIS noted. They were shipped to locations nationwide.

"It is important to note, no other Butterball products are included in this recall, and the current investigation indicates this does not represent a food safety hazard as defined by FDA guidance," Butterball noted.

So far, there have been no confirmed reports of injuries from consuming the recalled ground turkey products. However, according to the FSIS, anyone who may be worried about an illness or injury should contact their healthcare provider.

"Butterball is working closely with the U.S. Department of Agriculture to ensure impacted products are removed from retail locations, but we ask that you check your refrigerator or freezer for these specific products if you have recently purchased tray pack ground turkey identified above," Butterball noted.

Those who still have an affected product are being advised not to eat them and instead discard them or take them back to where they were bought. Anyone with questions about the recall may call the company's consumer hotline at 1-800-288-8372, ext. 6.

Kroger The Kroger Co. logo is seen on a shopping bag at a supermarket in Peoria, Illinois, June 12, 2012. Photo: Daniel Acker/Bloomberg via Getty Images