The Academy Awards is the biggest night of the year for the movie industry. It is a night to honor the crowning achievements for the films, actors and crew of the preceding year.

This year, Billy Crystal hosted the 84th Academy Awards in celebration of the motion pictures in 2011.

Here is a list of the big winners of the night.

Best Picture

The Artist -Winner

 

Nominees:War HorseMoneyballThe DescendantsThe Tree of LifeMidnight in ParisThe HelpHugoExtremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Actor in a Leading Role

Jean Dujardin in The Artist

 

Nominees: Demian Bichir in A Better LifeGeorge Clooney in The Descendants Gary Oldman in Tinker Tailor Soldier SpyBrad Pitt in Moneyball

Actress in a Leading Role

Meryl Streep in The Iron Lady -Winner

 

Nominee: Glenn Close in Albert NobbsViola Davis in The HelpRooney Mara in The Girl with the Dragon TattooMichelle Williams in My Week with Marilyn

DirectingThe Artist - Michel Hazanavicius - Winner

Nominees:The Descendants - Alexander PayneHugo - Martin Scorsese Midnight in Paris - Woody AllenThe Tree of Life - Terrence Malick

Short Film (Animated)

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore - William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg -- Winner

Nominees:Dimanche/Sunday - Patrick DoyonLa Luna - Enrico CasarosaA Morning Stroll - Grant Orchard and Sue GoffeWild Life - Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Documentary (Short Subject)

Saving Face - Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy - Winner

Nominees:The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement - Robin Fryday and Gail DolginGod Is the Bigger Elvis - Rebecca Cammisa and Julie AndersonIncident in New Baghdad - James SpioneThe Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom - Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Short Film (Live Action)

The Shore Terry George and Oorlagh George -- Winner

Nominees: Pentecost - Peter McDonald and Eimear O'KaneRaju - Max Zahle and Stefan GierenTime Freak - Andrew Bowler and Gigi CauseyTuba Atlantic - Hallvar Witzø

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Midnight in Paris - Written by Woody Allen -- Winner

Nominees:The Artist - Written by Michel HazanaviciusBridesmaids - Written by Annie Mumolo and Kristen WiigMargin Call - Written by J.C. ChandorA Separation - Written by Asghar Farhadi

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)The Descendants - Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon and Jim Rash -- Winner

Nominees:

Hugo - Screenplay by John LoganThe Ides of March - Screenplay by George Clooney and Grant Heslov and Beau WillimonMoneyball - Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan ChervinTinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan

Music (Original Song)Man or Muppet from The Muppets - Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie -- Winner

 

Nominees: Real in Rio from Rio - Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Music (Original Score)

The Artist - Ludovic Bource -- Winner

Nominees:The Adventures of Tintin - John WilliamsHugo - Howard ShoreTinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Alberto IglesiasWar Horse - John Williams

Actor in a Supporting Role

Christopher Plummer in Beginners -- Winner

Nominees:Kenneth Branagh in My Week with MarilynJonah Hill in MoneyballNick Nolte in WarriorMax von Sydow in Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

Visual Effects

Hugo - Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning -- Winner

Nominees:Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John RichardsonReal Steel - Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen GillbergRise of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel BarrettTransformers: Dark of the Moon - Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Animated Feature Film

Rango - Gore Verbinski -- Winner

Nominees:A Cat in Paris - Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup FelicioliChico & Rita - Fernando Trueba and Javier MariscalKung Fu Panda 2 - Jennifer Yuh NelsonPuss in Boots - Chris Miller

Documentary (Feature)

Undefeated - TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas -- Winner

 Nominees:Hell and Back Again - Danfung Dennis and Mike LernerIf a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front - Marshall Curry and Sam CullmanParadise Lost 3: Purgatory - Charles Ferguson and Audrey MarrsPina - Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

Sound Mixing

Hugo - Tom Fleischman and John Midgley -- Winner

 Nominees:The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo PerssonMoneyball - Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed NovickTransformers: Dark of the Moon - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. DevlinWar Horse - Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Sound Editing

Hugo - Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty -- Winner

Nominees:Drive - Lon Bender and Victor Ray EnnisThe Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Ren KlyceTransformers: Dark of the Moon - Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik AadahlWar Horse - Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Film Editing

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall - Winner

Nominees:The Artist Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel HazanaviciusThe Descendants Kevin TentHugo - Thelma SchoonmakerMoneyball - Christopher Tellefsen

Actress in a Supporting RoleOctavia Spencer in The Help - Winner

Nominees:

Berenice Bejo in The ArtistJessica Chastain in The HelpMelissa McCarthy in BridesmaidsJanet McTeer in Albert Nobbs

Foreign Language Film

A Separation - Iran -- Winner

Nominees:Bullhead - BelgiumFootnote - IsraelIn Darkness - PolandMonsieur Lazhar - Canada

Makeup

The Iron Lady - Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland -- Winner

Nominees:

Albert Nobbs - Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. MungleHarry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

Costume Design

The Artist - Mark Bridges - Winner

Nominees: Anonymous - Lisy ChristlHugo - Sandy PowellJane Eyre - Michael O'ConnorW.E. - Arianne Phillips

 

Art Direction

Hugo - Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo - Winner

Nominees:The Artist - Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert GouldHarry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillanMidnight in Paris - Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Helene DubreuilWar Horse - Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

CinematographyHugo - Robert Richardson - Winner

Nominees:

The Artist - Guillaume SchiffmanThe Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Jeff CronenwethThe Tree of Life - Emmanuel LubezkiWar Horse - Janusz Kaminski