KEY POINTS

  • "Jujutsu Kaisen," "The God of High School," and other anime shows compete for top prize
  • Trash Taste, AnimeGhost, and other popular anime fans to co-stream event on Twitch
  • Anime Awards 2021 is scheduled to stream Friday

The anime world witnessed some of the finest offerings in 2020 despite the year being, catastrophic. From "Jujutsu Kaisen" to "Haikyuu!!" Season 4, fans were treated with prestigious titles.

Now, Crunchyroll is set to celebrate the best anime and commemorate the hard-working staff who work tirelessly to bring out these shows in tight deadlines.

How to watch Anime Awards 2021 online

The award ceremony will live stream on Twitch, Facebook, and YouTube for fans in the U.S. The event is scheduled to start Friday at 8 pm ET.

Taking the COVID-19 safety guidelines into consideration, the show will be an all-virtual affair.

Several popular anime fans are set to co-stream the event like anime podcasters – The Anime Man, Gigguk, and CDawgVA, who collectively run Trash Taste. Asikaa, K.Fel, Zilverk, AnimeGhost, AiShow, Jogabilidade, iCata, Dylantero, Chedli, Tarelko, and Alina Rin will also co-stream on Twitch.

Here are the nominees for Anime Awards 2021.

Anime of the Year

"Keep Your Hands Off Eizoken!"

"Jujutsu Kaisen"

"Great Pretender"

"Appare-Ranman!"

"Dorohedoro"

"Beastars"

Best Protagonist

Natsume – "Deca-Dence"

Catarina Claes – "My Next Life as a Villainess: All Routes Lead to Doom!"

Yuji Itadori – "Jujutsu Kaisen"

Anos Voldigoad – "The Misfit of Demon King Academy

Midori Asakusa – "Keep Your Hands Off Eizouken!"

Shoyo Hinata – "Haikyuu!! To the Top"

Best Antagonist

En – "Dorohedoro"

Ryomen Sukuna – "Jujutsu Kaisen"

Rachel – "Tower of God"

Akito Soma – "Fruits Basket" Season 2

Echidna – "Re:Zero – Starting Life in Another World" Season 2

Overhaul – "My Hero Academia Season 4"

Best Girl

Chizuru Mizuhara – "Rent-a-Girlfriend"

Sayaka Kanamori - "Keep Your Hands Off Eizouken!"

Noi – "Dorohedor"

Catarina Claes – "My Next Life As A Villainess: All Routes Lead to Doom!"

Abigail Jones – Great Pretender

Kaguya Shinomiya – Kaguya-sama: Love is War?

Best Boy

Caiman – "Dorohedoro"

Satoru Gojo – "Jujutsu Kaisen"

Khun Aguero Agnes – "Tower of God"

Legochi – "Beastars"

Anos Voldigoad – "The Misfit of Demon King Academy"

Shoyo Hinata – "Haikyuu!! To The Top"

Best Director

Masaaki Yuasa – "Keep Your Hands Off Eizouken!"

Yuzuru Tachikawa – "Deca-Dence"

Shunghoo Park – "Jujutsu Kaisen"

Hiro Kaburagi – "Great Pretender"

Mamoru Hatakeyama – "Kaguya-sama: Love is War?"

Takashi Sano – "Tower of God"

Best Animation

"Keep Your Hands Off Eizouken!" – Science SARU

"The God of High School" – MAPPA

"Great Pretender" – Wit Studio

"Princess Connect! Re: Dive" – CygamesPictures

"Beastars" – Orange

Best Score

Kevin Penkin – "Tower of God"

Yutaka Yamada – "Great Pretender"

Satoru Kousaki – "Beastars"

Oorutaichi – "Keep Your Hands Off Eizouken!"

Alisa Okehazama – "The God of High School"

Kensuke Ushio – "Japan Sinks: 2020"

Crunchyroll Expo Crunchyroll Expo Photo: Michael Ocampo/Flickr/https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0/